List of Generic Names


[  A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z  ]

 

Uapaca Baill. (Phyllanthaceae)

Ubiaea J. Gay=Haplocarpha

Ubidium Raf.=Haplocarpha

Ubium J. F. Gmel.=Dioscorea

Ubochea Baill.=Stachytarpheta

Ucacea Cass.=Blainvillea

Ucacou Adans.=Synedrella

Uchi Post et Kuntze=Sacoglottis

Ucnopsolen A. W. Hill=Lindernia

Ucnopsolon Raf.=Lindernia

Ucria Pfeiff.=Ambrosina (nomen fictum)

Ucriana Spreng.=Augusta, Tocoyena

Ucriana Willd.=Tocoyena

Udani Adans.=Combretum

Udora Nutt.=Elodea

Udoza Raf.=Elodea

Udrastina Raf.=Laportea

Uebelinia Hochst.=Silene

Uebelmannia Buin (Cactaceae – Cact.)

Uechtritzia Freyn (Asteraceae – Mutis.)

Uffenbachia Fabr.=Uvularia

Ugamia Pavlov (Asteraceae – Anth.)

Ugni Turcz.(Myrtaceae)

Ugona Adans.=Hugonia

Uhdea Kunth=Montanoa

Uitenia Nor.=Lepisanthes

Uittienia Steenis=Dialium

Uladendron Marc.-Berti (Malvaceae – Malv.)

Ulantha Hook.=Chloraea

Ulanthia Raf.=Chloraea

Ulbrichia Urb.=Thespesia

Uldinia J. Black (Araliaceae – Hydrocot.)

Ulea C. B. Clarke ex H. Pfeiff.=Exochogyne

Ulea-flos A. W. Hill=Exochogyne

Uleanthus Harms (Fabaceae)

Ulearum Engl. (Araceae – Ar.)

Uleiorchis Hoehne (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Uleodendron Rauschert=Naucleopsis

Uleophytum Hieron. (Asteraceae – Eup.)

Ulex L.=Genista

Ulina Opiz=Inula

Ulleria Bremek.=Ruellia

Ulloa Pers.=Juanulloa

Ullucus Caldas (Basellaceae)

Ulmaria Mill.=Filipendula

Ulmarronia Friesen=Cordia

Ulmus L. (Ulmaceae)

Uloma Raf.=Rhodocolea

Uloptera Fenzl=Ferulago

Ulospermum Link=Krubera

Ulostoma G. Don=Gentiana

Ulricia Jacq. ex Steud.=Lepechinia

Ulticona Raf.=Jaltomata

Ultragossypium Roberty=Gossypium

Ulugbekia Zak.=Arnebia

Uluxia Juss.=Columellia

Ulva Adans.=Carex

Umari Adans.=Geoffroea

Umbellifera Honigberger=Ligusticum?

Umbellulanthus S. Morre=Triaspis

Umbellularia (Nees) Nutt. (Lauraceae)

Umbilicaria Pers.=Cotyledon

Umbilicus DC. (Crassulaceae – Semp.)

Umbraculum Kuntze=Aegiceras

Umsema Raf.=Pontederia

Umtiza Sim (Fabaceae)

Unamia Greene=Aster

Unannea Steud.=Stemodia

Unanuea Ruíz et Pavón ex Pennell=Stemodia

Uncaria Schreb. (Rubiaceae)

Uncaria Burch.=Harpagophytum

Uncarina (Baill.) Stapf (Pedaliaceae)

Uncariopsis H. Karst.=Schradera

Uncasia Greene=Eupatorium

Uncifera Lindl. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Unciferia (Luer) Luer=Stelis

Uncina C. Meyer=Carex

Uncinaria Reichb.=Uncaria

Uncinia Pers.=Carex

Uncinus Raeusch.=Melodinus

Unedo Hoffmanns. et Link=Arbutus

Ungeria Schott et Endl. (Malvaceae – Helict.)

Ungeria Nees ex C. B. Clarke=Cyperus

Ungernia Bunge (Amaryllidaceae)

Ungnadia Endl. (Sapindaceae)

Unguacha Hochst.=Strychnos

Unguella Luer=Acianthera

Ungula Barlow=Amyema

Ungulipetalum Moldenke (Menispermaceae)

Unifolium Ludw.=Maianthemum

Unigenes F. Wimmer=Lobelia

Uniola L. (Poaceae – Chlor.)

Unisema Raf.=Pontederia

Univiscidiatus (Kores) Szlach.=Acianthus

Unjala Reinw. ex Blume=Schefflera

Unona Hook. f. et Thoms.= Dasymaschalon, Desmos

Unona L. f.=Xylopia

Unonopsis R. E. Fries (Annonaceae)

Unxia L. f. (Asteraceae – Mill.)

Unxia Bert. ex Colla=Blennosperma

Unxia Kunth=Villanova

Upata Adans.=Avicennia

Upoda Adans.=Hypoxis

Upopion Raf.=Thaspium

Upoxis Adans.=Gagea

Upudalia Raf.=Eranthemum

Upuna Symington (Dipterocarpaceae – Dipt.)

Upuntia Raf.=Opuntia

Urachne Trin.=Oryzopsis

Uragoga Baill.=Psychotria

Uralepis Nutt.=Triplasis

Uralepsis Nutt.=Triplasis

Urananthus Benth.=Eustoma

Urandra Thwaites=Stemonurus

Urania Schreb.=Ravenala

Urania DC.=Uraria

Uranodactylus Gilli=Lepidium

Uranostachys Fourr.=Veronica

Uranthera Naudin=Acisanthera

Uranthera Raf.=Justicia

Uranthera Pax et K. Hoffm.=Phyllanthus

Uranthoecium Stapf (Poaceae – Pan.)

Uraria Desv. (Fabaceae)

Urariopsis Schindler=Uraria

Uraspermum Nutt.=Osmorhiza

Uratea J. F. Gmel.=Ouratea

Uratella Post et Kuntze=Ouratea

Urbananthus R. King et H. Robinson (Asteraceae – Eup.)

Urbanella Pierre=Pouteria

Urbania Philippi=Junellia

Urbania Vatke=Lyperia

Urbaniella Dusén ex Melch.=Amphilophium

Urbanisol Kuntze=Tithonia

Urbanodendron Mez (Lauraceae)

Urbanodoxa Muschler=Cremolobus

Urbanoguarea Harms=Guarea

Urbanolophium Melchior=Amphilophium

Urbanosciadium H. Wolff=Niphogeton

Urbinella Greenman (Asteraceae – Tag.)

Urbinia Rose=Echeveria

Urceodiscus W. de Wilde et Duyfjes=Papuasicyos

Urceola Roxb. (Apocynaceae – Apoc.)

Urceola Vand. (nomen dubium)

Urceolaria Molina=Sarmienta

Urceolaria Willd. ex Cothen.=Schradera

Urceolaria Herb.=Urceolina

Urceolaria F. G. Dietr.=Utricularia

Urceolina Reichb. (Amaryllidaceae)

Urechites Muell. Arg.=Pentalinon

Urelytrum Hackel (Poaceae – Pan.)

Urena L. (Malvaceae – Malv.)

Urera Gaudich. (Urticaceae)

Ureskinnera Post et Kuntze=Uroskinnera

Uretia Post et Kuntze=Aerva

Uretia Raf.=Aerva, Digera

Urginavia Speta=Drimia

Urginea Steinh.=Drimia

Urgineopsis Compton=Drimia

Uribea Dugand et Romero (Fabaceae)

Uricola Boerl.=Urceola

Urinaria Medik.=Phyllanthus

Urirandra Thouars ex Mirb.=Aponogeton

Urmenetea Philippi (Asteraceae – Onos.)

Urnectis Raf.=Salix

Urnularia Stapf=Willughbeia

Urobotrya Stapf (Opiliaceae)

Urocarpidium Ulbr.=Tarasa

Urocarpus J. L. Drumm. ex Harv.=Asterolasia

Urochilus D. L. Jones et M. A. Clem.=Pterostylis

Urochlaena Nees=Tribolium

Urochloa P. Beauv. (Poaceae – Pan.)

Urochondra C. Hubb. (Poaceae – Chlor.)

Urodesmium Naudin=Pachyloma

Urodon Turcz. (Fabaceae)

Urogentias Gilg et C. Benedict (Gentianaceae)

Urolepis (DC.) R. King et H. Robinson (Asteraceae – Eup.)

Uromorus Bureau=Streblus

Uromyrtus Burret (Myrtaceae)

Uropappus Nutt. (Asteraceae – Cich.)

Uropedilum Pfitz.=Phragmipedium

Uropedium Lindl.=Phragmipedium

Uropetalon Ker-Gawler=Ornithogalum

Uropetalum Burch.=Ornithogalum

Urophyllon Salisb.=Ornithogalum

Urophyllum Jack ex Wall. (Rubiaceae)

Urophyllum C. Koch=Urospatha

Urophysa Ulbr. (Ranunculaceae – Thal.)

Uroskinnera Lindl. (Plantaginaceae)

Urospatha Schott (Araceae – Las.)

Urospathella Bunting=Urospatha

Urospermum Scop. (Asteraceae – Cich.)

Urospermum Steud.=Osmorhiza

Urostachya (Lindl.) Brieger=Pinalia

Urostelma Bunge=Metaplexis

Urostemon B. Nord.=Brachyglottis

Urostephanus Robinson et Greenman=Matelea

Urostigma Gasp.=Ficus

Urostylis Meissn.=Layia

Urotheca Gilg=Gravesia

Ursia Vassilcz.=Trifolium

Ursinea Willis=Ursinia

Ursinia Gaertn. (Asteraceae – Anth.)

Ursiniopsis E. Phillips=Ursinia

Ursopuntia Heath=Opuntia

Ursulaea Read et Baensch (Bromeliaceae)

Urtica L. (Urticaceae)

Urticastrum Fabr.=Laportea

Urucu Adans.=Bixa

Uruparia Raf.=Uncaria

Urvillaea DC.=Urvillea

Urvillea Kunth (Sapindaceae)

Usionis Raf.=Salix

Usoricum Lunell=Oenothera

Usteria Willd. (Loganiaceae)

Usteria Dennst.=Acalypha

Usteria Medik.=Hyacinthoides

Usteria Cav.=Maurandya

Usubis Burm. f.=Allophylus

Utahia Britton et Rose=Pediocactus

Utania G. Don=Fagraea

Utea J. St.-Hil.=Macrolobium

Uterveria Bertol.=Capparis

Utleria Bedd. ex Benth.=Decalepis

Utleya Wilbur et Luteyn (Ericaceae – Vacc.)

Utricularia L. (Lentibulariaceae)

Utsetela Pellegrin (Moraceae)

Uva Kuntze=Uvaria

Uvaria L. (Annonaceae)

Uvariastrum Engl. (Annonaceae)

Uvariella Ridl.=Uvaria

Uvariodendron (Engl. et Diels) R. E. Fries (Annonaceae)

Uvariopsis Engl. (Annonaceae)

Uva-Ursi Duhamel=Arctostaphylos

Uvedalia R. Br.=Mimulus

Uvifera Kuntze=Coccoloba

Uvirandra Jaume St.-Hil.=Aponogeton

Uvulana Raf.=Uvularia

Uvularia L. (Colchicaceae)

Uwarowia Bunge=Verbena

Uxi Almeida Pinto=Sacoglottis