List of Generic Names


[  A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z  ]

 

Saba (Pichon) Pichon (Apocynaceae)

Sabadilla Brandt et Ratzeb.=Schoenocaulon

Sabadilla Raf.=Schoenocaulon

Sabal Adans. (Arecaceae – Cor.)

Sabatia Adans. (Gentianaceae)

Sabaudia Buscal. et Muschler=Lavandula

Sabaudiella Chiov.=Hildebrandtia

Sabazia Cass. (Asteraceae – Mill.)

Sabbata Vell. (nomen dubium)

Sabbatia Salisb.=Sabatia

Sabbatia Post et Kuntze=Sabbata (nomen dubium)

Sabbatia Moench=Satureja

Sabdariffa Kostel.=Hibiscus

Sabia Colebr. (Sabiaceae)

Sabicea Aubl. (Rubiaceae)

Sabinaria R. Bernal et Galeano (Arecaceae – Cor.)

Sabinea DC.=Poitea

Sabouraea Leandri=Talinum

Saboureauea auctt.=Talinum

Sabsab Adans.=Paspalum

Sabularia Small=Minuartia

Sabulina Reichb. (Caryophyllaceae)

Sacaglottis G. Don=Sacoglottis

Saccanthus Herzog=Basistemon

Saccardophytum Speg.=Benthamiella

Saccarum Sanguin.=Saccharum

Saccellium Bonpl.=Cordia

Saccharifera Stokes=Saccharum

Saccharodendron Nieuwl.=Acer

Saccharophorum Neck.=Saccharum

Saccharum L. (Poaceae – Pan.)

Sacchrosphendamus Nieuwl.=Acer

Saccia Naudin (Convolvulaceae)

Saccidium Lindl.=Holothrix

Saccifolium Maguire et Pires (Gentianaceae)

Saccilabium Rottb.=Nepeta

Sacciolepis Nash (Poaceae – Pan.)

Saccocalyx Cosson et Durieu (Lamiaceae – Nep.)

Saccocalyx Stev.=Astragalus

Saccochilus Blume=Thrixspermum

Saccoglossum Schltr. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Saccoglottis Walp.=Sacoglottis

Saccolabiopsis J. J. Sm. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Saccolabium Blume (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Saccolabium Post et Kuntze=Nepeta

Saccolaria Kuhlm.=Utricularia

Saccolena Gleason=Salpinga

Saccolepis Nash=Sacciolepis

Saccolobium Blume=Oeceoclades

Sacconia Endl.=Chione

Saccopetalum Benn.=Miliusa

Saccoplectus Oersted=Drymonia

Saccostoma Wall. ex Voigt (Lamiaceae; nomen dubium)

Saccularia Kellogg=Gambelia

Sacculina Bosser=Utricularia

Saccus Kuntze=Artocarpus

Sacellium Spreng.=Cordia

Sacharum Scop.=Saccharum

Sachokiella Kolak.=Campanula

Sachrosphendamnus Nieuwl.=Acer

Sachsia Griseb. (Asteraceae – Inul.)

Sacleuxia Baill. (Apocynaceae – Peripl.)

Sacodon Raf.=Cypripedium

Sacoglottis Mart. (Humiriaceae)

Sacoila Raf. (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Sacosperma G. Taylor (Rubiaceae)

Sacranthus Endl.=Nicotiana

Sacrosphendamus Willis=Acer

Sacropteryx Radlk.=Sarcopteryx

Sadiria Mez (Myrsinaceae)

Sadrum Soland. ex Baill.=Pyrenacantha

Sadymia Griseb.=Samyda

Saelanthus Forssk.=Cissus

Saeranthus Post et Kuntze=Nicotiana

Saerocarpus Post et Kuntze=Antirrhinum

Saffordiella Merr.=Myrtella

Safran Medik.=Crocus

Sagapenon Raf.=Physospermum

Sageraea Brongn. (Annonaceae)

Sageretia Brongn. (Rhamnaceae)

Sagina L. (Caryophyllaceae)

Sagitta Guett.=Sagittaria

Sagittanthera Mart.-Azorín, M. B. Crespo, A. P. Dold et van Jaarsv. (Hyacinthaceae)

Sagittaria Rupp. ex L. (Alismataceae – Alism.)

Sagittipetalum Merr.=Carallia

Saglorithys Rizz.=Justicia

Sagmen Hill=Centaurea

Sagonea Aubl.=Hydrolea

Sagotanthus Tiegh.=Chaunochiton

Sagotia Baill. (Euphorbiaceae)

Sagotia Duchass. et Walp.=Desmodium

Sagraea DC.=Clidemia

Saguaster Kuntze=Drymophloeus

Saguerus Steck=Arenga

Sagus Gaertn.=Raphia

Sagus Steck=Metroxylon

Sahagunia Liebm.=Clarisia

Saharanthus Crespo et Lledó (Plumbaginaceae – Stat.)

Saheria Fenzl ex Dur.=Maerua

Sahlbergia Reichb.=Gardenia

Saintlegeria Cordem.=Chloranthus

Saintmorysia Endl.=Athanasia

Saintpaulia H. Wendl.=Streptocarpus

Saintpauliopsis Staner (Acanthaceae – Nels.)

Saintpierrea Germain de Saint Pierre=Rosa

Saionia Hatusima=Oxygyne

Saiothra Raf.=Hypericum

Saipania Hosok.=Croton

Sairanthus G. Don=Nicotiana

Sairocarpus D. A. Sutton (Plantaginaceae)

Saivala Jones=Blyxa

Sajanella Soják (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Sajania Pim.=Sajanella

Sajorium Endl.=Plukenetia

Sakakia Nakai=Cleyera

Sakersia Hook. f.=Dichaetanthera

Sakoanala R. Viguier (Fabaceae)

Salabertia Neck.=Tapiria

Salacca Reinw. (Arecaceae – Calam.)

Salacia L. (Celastraceae)

Salacicratea Loes.=Salacia

Salacighia Loes. (Celastraceae)

Salaciopsis Baker f. (Celastraceae)

Salicistis Reichb.=Goodyera

Salakka Reinw. ex Blume=Salacca

Salaxis Salisb.=Erica

Salazaria Torrey=Scutellaria

Salazia Dur. et Jacks.=Sabazia

Salceda Blanco=Camellia

Salcedoa Jiménez et Katinas (Asteraceae – Stifft.)

Saldanha Vell.=Hillia

Saldanhaea Bureau=Cuspidaria

Saldanhaea Post et Kuntze=Hillia

Saldania Sim=Ormocarpum

Saldinia Rich. ex DC. (Rubiaceae)

Salgada Blanco=Cryptocarya

Salhbergia Neck.=Gardenia

Salica Hill=Lythrum

Salicaria Moench=Ammannia

Salicaria Mill.=Lythrum

Salicornia L. (Amaranthaceae – Salic.)

Salimori Adans.=Cordia

Saliola Schwag. ex Demid.=Salsola?

Salisia Regel=Gloxinia

Salisia Lindl.=Kunzea

Salisia Pancher ex Brongn. et Gris=Xanthostemon

Saliunca Raf.=Valerianella

Salix L. (Salicaceae)

Salizaria A. Gray=Scutellaria

Salkea Steud.=Derris

Salken Adans.=Derris

Salloa Walp.=Cocculus

Salmalia Schott et Endl.=Bombax

Salmasia Bubani=Aira, Avenella

Salmasia Reichb.=Bombax

Salmasia Schreb.=Hirtella

Salmea DC. (Asteraceae – Heli.)

Salmeopsis Benth.=Salmea

Salmia Willd.=Carludovica

Salmia Cav.=Dracaena

Salmiopuntia Frič=Opuntia

Salmonea Vahl=Salomonia

Salmonia Scop.=Vochysia

Salmonopuntia P. Heath=Austrocylindropuntia

Saloa Stuntz=Blumenbachia

Salomonia Lour. (Polygalaceae)

Salomonia Fabr.=Polygonatum

Salpianthus Bonpl. (Nyctaginaceae)

Salpichroa Miers (Solanaceae – Sol.)

Salpichroma Miers=Salpichroa

Salpiglossis Ruíz et Pavón (Solanaceae – Cestr.)

Salpiglottis Hort. ex C. Koch=Salpiglossis

Salpinctes Woodson=Mandevilla

Salpinctium T. Edwards=Asystasia

Salpinga Mart. ex DC. (Melastomataceae)

Salpingacanthus S. Moore=Ruellia

Salpingantha Hook. ex Lem.=Salpixantha

Salpingia (Torrey et A. Gray) Raim.=Oenothera

Salpingoglottis C. Koch=Salpiglossis

Salpingolobivia Y. Itô=Echinopsis

Salpingostylis Small=Calydorea

Salpinxantha Urb.=Salpixantha

Salpistele Dressler=Stelis

Salpixantha Hook. (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Salpixanthus Lindl.=Salpixantha

Salsa Feuillée ex Ruíz et Pavón=Herreria

Salsola L. (Amaranthaceae – Sals.)

Saltera Bullock (Penaeaceae)

Saltia R. Br. ex Moq. (Amaranthaceae – Amar.)

Saltia R. Br.=Cometes

Saltugilia (V. Grant) L. A. Johnson (Polemoniaceae – Pol.)

Saltzwedelia Gaertn., Mey. et Scherb.=Genista

Salutiaea Colla=Achimenes

Salutiea Griseb.=Achimenes

Saluzzia Colla ex auctt.=Achimenes

Salvadora L. (Salvadoraceae)

Salvadoropsis Perrier (Celastraceae)

Salvertia A. St.-Hil. (Vochysiaceae)

Salvetia Pohl (nomen nudum)

Salvia L. (Lamiaceae – Nep.)

Salviacanthus Lindau=Justicia

Salviastrum Scheele=Salvia

Salviastrum Fabr.=Tarchonanthus

Salweenia Baker f. (Fabaceae)

Salzmannia DC. (Rubiaceae)

Salzwedelia O. F. Lang=Genista

Samadera Gaertn. (Simaroubaceae)

Samaipaticereus Cárdenas (Cactaceae – Cact.)

Samama Kuntze=Anthocephalus

Samandura Baill.=Quassia

Samanea (Benth.) Merr.=Albizia

Samara L.=Embelia

Samara Sw.=Myrsine

Samaroceltis Poiss.=Phyllostylon

Samaropyxis Miq.=Hymenocardia

Samarpses Raf.=Fraxinus

Samba Roberty=Triplochiton

Sambucus L. (Adoxaceae)

Sameraria Desv.=Isatis

Samodia Baudo=Samolus

Samolus L. (Samolaceae)

Sampaiella J. C. Gomes=Arrabidaea

Sampantaea Airy Shaw (Euphorbiaceae)

Sampaca Raf.=Magnolia

Sampacca Kuntze=Magnolia

Sampaiella J. C. Gomes Jr.=Adenocalymma

Sampera Funk et H. Robinson (Asteraceae – Liab.)

Samudra Raf.=Argyreia

Samuela Trel.=Yucca

Samuelssonia Urb. et Ekman (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Samyda Jacq. (Salicaceae)

Samyda P. Browne=Casearia

Samyda L.=Guarea

Sanamunda Neck.=Daphne

Sanamunda Adans.=Passerina

Sanango Bunting et Duke (Gesneriaceae – Gesn.?)

Sanblasia L. Andersson=Goeppertia

Sanchezia Ruíz et Pavón (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Sanctambrosia Skottsb. (Caryophyllaceae)

Sandbergia Greene (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Sandemania Gleason (Melastomataceae)

Sanderella Kuntze (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Sandersonia Hook. (Colchicaceae)

Sandoricum Cav. (Meliaceae)

Sandwithia Lanj. (Euphorbiaceae)

Sandwithiodendron Aubrév. et Pellegr.=Pouteria

Sandwithiodoxa Aubrév. et Pellegrin=Pouteria

Sanfordia J. Drumm. ex Harv.=Geleznowia

Sanguilluma Plowes=Caralluma

Sanguinaria L. (Papaveraceae – Pap.)

Sanguinaria Bubani=Digitaria

Sanguinella Gleichen=Digitaria

Sanguinella P. Beauv.=Rottboellia

Sanguisorba L. (Rosaceae – Ros.)

Sanhilaria Leandro ex DC.=Stifftia

Sanhilaria Baill.=Tanaecium

Sanicula L. (Apiaceae – Sanic.)

Saniculiphyllum C. Y. Wu et Ku (Saxifragaceae)

Sanidophyllum Small=Hypericum

Saniella Hilliard et B. L. Burtt=Pauridia

Sanilum Raf.=Hewittia

Sankowskia P. I. Forst. (Picrodendraceae)

Sanmartina Traub=Chlidanthus

Sanmartinia M. Buchinger=Eriogonum

Sanopodium Hort. ex Reichb.=Epigeneium

Sanrafaelia Verdc. (Annonaceae)

Sansevera Stokes=Dracaena

Sanseveria Raf.=Dracaena

Sanseverina Thunb.=Dracaena

Sanseverinia Petagna=Dracaena

Sanseviella Reichb.=Reineckea

Sansevieria Thunb.=Dracaena

Sansevieroa Post et Kuntze=Dracaena

Sansonia Chiron (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Sansovinia Scop.=Leea

Santalina Baill.=Tarenna

Santalodes Kuntze=Rourea

Santaloidella Schellenb.=Rourea

Santaloides Schellenb.=Rourea

Santalum L. (Santalaceae – Sant.)

Santanderella P. Ortiz=Notyliopsis

Santanderia Cespedes ex Triana et Planch.=Magnolia

Santapaua Balakr. et Subram.=Hygrophila

Santia Wight et Arn.=Lasianthus

Santia Savi=Polypogon

Santiera Span.=Sautiera

Santiria Blume (Burseraceae)

Santiridium Pierre=Dacryodes

Santiriopsis Engl.=Santiria

Santisukia Brummitt (Bignoniaceae)

Santolina L. (Asteraceae – Anth.)

Santomasia N. Robson=Hypericum

Santonica Griff.=Tanacetum?

Santosia R. King et H. Robinson (Asteraceae – Eup.)

Santotomasia Ormerod (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Sanvitalia Lam. (Asteraceae – Heli.)

Sanvitaliopsis Schultz-Bip. ex Benth. et Hook. f.=Zinnia

Saouari Aubl.=Caryocar

Saphesia N. E. Br. (Aizoaceae – Rusch.)

Sapindopsis How et Ho=Lepisanthes

Sapindus L. (Sapindaceae)

Sapiopsis Muell. Arg.=Sapium

Sapium Jacq. (Euphorbiaceae)

Sapium P. Browne=Gymnanthes

Saponaria L. (Caryophyllaceae)

Saposhnikovia Schischkin=Seseli

Sapota Mill.=Manilkara

Sapphoa Urb. (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Sapranthus Seem. (Annonaceae)

Sapria Griff. (Rafflesiaceae)

Saprosma Blume (Rubiaceae)

Sapucaya F. Knuth=Lecythis

Saraca L. (Fabaceae)

Saracenia Spreng.=Sarracenia

Saracha Ruíz et Pavón (Solanaceae – Sol.)

Saragodra Hort. ex Steud.=Suregada

Sarana Fischer ex Baker=Fritillaria

Saranthe (Regel et Koern.) Eichler (Marantaceae)

Sararanga Hemsl. (Pandanaceae)

Sarathrochilus auctt.=Trichoglottis

Sarathrostachys Klotzsch=Gymnanthes

Sarawakodendron Ding Hou (Celastraceae)

Sarazina Raf.=Sarracenia

Sarcandra Gardner (Chloranthaceae)

Sarcanthemum Cass. (Asteraceae – Ast.)

Sarcanthera Raf.=Gymnostachyum

Sarcanthidion Baill.=Citronella

Sarcanthidium Endl. et Prantl=Citronella

Sarcanthopsis Garay (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Sarcanthus Lindl.=Cleisostoma

Sarcanthus Anderss.=Heliotropium

Sarcathria Raf.=Salicornia

Sarcaulis B. D. Jacks.=Sarcaulus

Sarcaulus Radlk. (Sapotaceae)

Sarcheta Raf. (nomen nudum)

Sarchochilus Vidal=Sarcochilus

Sarcinanthus Oersted=Asplundia

Sarcinula Luer=Specklinia

Sarcobatus Nees (Sarcobataceae)

Sarcobatus K. Schum.=Sarcolobus

Sarcobodium Beer=Bulbophyllum

Sarcobotrya R. Viguier=Kotschya

Sarcoca Raf.=Phytolacca

Sarcocadetia (Schltr.) M. L. Clem. et D. L. Jones=Dendrobium

Sarcocalyx Walp.=Aspalathus

Sarcocalyx Zipp.=Exocarpus

Sarcocampsa Miers=Peritassa

Sarcocapnos DC. (Papaveraceae – Fum.)

Sarcocarpon Blume=Kadsura

Sarcocaulon (DC.) Sweet=Monsonia

Sarcocephalus Afzel. ex Sabine=Nauclea

Sarcochilus R. Br. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Sarcochlaena Spreng.=Sarcolaena

Sarcochlamys Gaudich. (Urticaceae)

Sarcoclinium Wight=Agrostistachys

Sarcococca Lindl. (Buxaceae)

Sarcocodon N. E. Br.=Caralluma

Sarcocolla Boehm.=Penaea

Sarcocolla Kunth=Saltera

Sarcocordylis Wall.=Balanophora

Sarcocornia A. J. Scott (Amaranthaceae – Salic.)

Sarcocyphula Harv.=Cynanchum

Sarcodactilis Gaertn. f.=Citrus

Sarcodes Torrey (Ericaceae – Mon.)

Sarcodiscus Griff.=Kibara

Sarcodiscus Mart. ex Miq.=Sorocea

Sarcodium Pers.=Clianthus

Sarcodraba Gilg et Muschler (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Sarcodrimys (Baill.) Baum.-Bod.=Zygogynum

Sarcodum Lour.=Clianthus

Sarcoglossum Beer=Cirrhaea

Sarcoglottis C. Presl (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Sarcoglyphis Garay (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Sarcogonum G. Don=Muehlenbeckia

Sarcolaena Thouars (Sarcolaenaceae)

Sarcolemma Griseb. ex Lorentz=Sarcostemma

Sarcolipes Ecklon et Zeyher=Crassula

Sarcolobus R. Br. (Apocynaceae – Ascl.)

Sarcolophium Troupin (Menispermaceae)

Sarcomelicope Engl.=Melicope

Sarcomeris Naudin=Pachyanthus

Sarcomorphis Bojer ex Moq.=Salsola

Sarcomphalium Dulac=Hyacinthus

Sarcomphalodes (DC.) Kuntze=Noltea

Sarcomphalus P. Browne=Ziziphus

Sarcopera Bedell (Marcgraviaceae)

Sarcoperis Raf.=Tradescantia

Sarcopetalum F. Muell. (Menispermaceae)

Sarcophagophilus Dinter=Quaqua

Sarcopharyngia (Stapf) Boit.=Tabernaemontana

Sarcophrynium K. Schum. (Marantaceae)

Sarcophyllum E. Mey.=Lebeckia

Sarcophyllum Willd.=Aspalathus

Sarcophyllus Thunb.=Aspalathus

Sarcophysa Miers=Juanulloa

Sarcophyta auctt.=Sarcophyte

Sarcophyte Sparrmann (Balanophoraceae)

Sarcophyton Garay (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Sarcopilea Urb.=Pilea

Sarcopodium Lindl.=Bulbophyllum

Sarcopoterium Spach=Poterium

Sarcopteryx Radlk. (Sapindaceae)

Sarcopus Gagnepain=Exocarpus

Sarcopygme Setch. et Christoph.=Morinda

Sarcopyramis Wall. (Melastomataceae)

Sarcorhachis Trel.=Manekia

Sarcorhyna C. Presl (Sapotaceae; nomen dubium)

Sarcorhynchus Schltr.=Diaphananthe

Sarcorrhiza Bullock (Apocynaceae – Peripl.)

Sarcoryna Post et Kuntze=Unident-Sapotaceae

Sarcosiphon Blume=Thismia

Sarcosperma Hook. f. (Sapotaceae)

Sarcospermum Reinw. ex De Vriese=Gunnera

Sarcostachys Juss.=Stachytarpheta

Sarcostemma R. Br.=Cynanchum

Sarcostigma Wight et Arn. (Icacinaceae)

Sarcostoma Blume (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Sarcostyles C. Presl ex DC.=Hydrangea

Sarcotheca Blume (Oxalidaceae)

Sarcotheca Kuntze=Justicia

Sarcotheca Turcz.=Schinus

Sarcotoechia Radlk. (Sapindaceae)

Sarcoyucca (Trel.) Lindinger=Yucca

Sarcozona J. Black=Carpobrotus

Sarcozygium Bunge=Zygophyllum

Sardinia Vell.=Guettarda

Sardonula Raf.=Ranunculus

Sarga Ewart=Sorghum

Sargentia S. Watson=Casimiroa

Sargentia H. Wendl. et Drude ex Salomon=Pseudophoenix

Sargentodoxa Rehder et E. Wilson (Lardizabalaceae)

Sariava Reinw.=Symplocos

Sariawa auctt.=Symplocos

Saribus Blume (Arecaceae – Cor.)

Sarinia O. F. Cook=Attalea

Sarissus Gaertn.=Hydrophylax

Saritaea Dugand=Bignonia

Sarlina Guillaumin=Linociera?

Sarmasikia Bubani=Cynanchum

Sarmentaria Naudin=Adelobotrys

Sarmenticola Senghas et Garay=Macroclinium

Sarmienta Ruíz et Pavón (Gesneriaceae – Gesn.)

Sarmienta Sib. ex Baill.=Cnestis

Sarna H. Karst.=Pilostyles

Sarocalamus Stapleton (Poaceae – Bamb.)

Sarojusticia Bremek.=Justicia

Saropsis Briggs et L. Johnson=Chordifex

Sarosanthera Korth.=Adinandra

Sarotes Lindl.=Guichenotia

Sarothamnus Wimmer=Cytisus

Sarotheca Nees=Justicia

Sarothra L.=Hypericum

Sarothrochilus Schltr.=Staurochilus

Sarothrostachys Klotzsch=Sebastiania

Sarpedonia Raf.=Ranunculus

Sarracena L.=Sarracenia

Sarracenella Luer=Acianthera

Sarracenia L. (Sarraceniaceae)

Sarracha Reichb.=Saracha

Sarratia Moq.=Amaranthus

Sarrazinia Hoffmanns.=Sarracenia

Sarsaparilla Kuntze=Smilax

Sartidia De Winter (Poaceae – Arist.)

Sartoria Boiss. et Heldr. (Fabaceae)

Sartorina R. King et H. Robinson (Asteraceae – Eup.)

Sartwellia A. Gray (Asteraceae – Tag.)

Saruma Oliv. (Asaraceae)

Sarx H. St. John=Sicyos

Sasa Makino et Shibata (Poaceae – Bamb.)

Sasaella Makino (Poaceae – Bamb.)

Sasali Adans.=Microcos

Sasamorpha Nakai=Sasa

Sasanqua Nees=Camellia

Sassa Bruce ex J. F. Gmel.=Albizia

Sassafras Nees et Eberm. (Lauraceae)

Sassafras Bercht. et C. Presl=Lindera

Sassafridium Meissn.=Cinnamomum

Sassea Klotzsch=Begonia

Sassia Molina=Oxalis

Satakentia H. Moore (Arecaceae – Arec.)

Satania Nor.=Flacourtia

Satanocrater Schweinf. (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Sataria Raf.=Oxypolis

Saterna Nor.=Rauvolfia

Satirium Neck.=Satyrium

Satorchis Thouars=misc. Orchidaceae

Satorkis Thouars=misc. Orchidaceae

Satranala Dransf. et Beentje (Arecaceae – Cor.)

Sattadia Fourn.=Tassadia

Saturegia Lees=Satureja

Satureia auctt.=Satureja

Satureja L. (Lamiaceae – Nep.)

Saturiastrum Fourr.=Satureja

Saturna B. D. Jacks.=Rauvolfia

Saturnia Maratti=Allium

Satyria Klotzsch (Ericaceae – Vacc.)

Satyridium Lindl.=Satyrium

Satyrium Sw. (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Satyrium L.=Coeloglossum

Saubinetia Remy=Verbesina

Saueria Klotzsch=Begonia

Saugetia A. Hitchc. et Chase=Enteropogon

Saul Roxb. ex Wight et Arn.=Shorea

Saulcya Michon=Odontospermum

Saundersia Reichb. f. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Saurauia Willd. (Actinidiaceae)

Saurauja auctt.=Saurauia

Sauravia Spreng.=Saurauia

Sauria Bajtenov (Boraginoideae – Bor.)

Saurobroma Raf.=Celtis

Sauroglossum Lindl. (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Saurolluma Plowes=Caralluma

Saurolophorkis Marg. et Szlach.=Malaxis

Sauromatum Schott=Typhonium

Sauropus Blume=Phyllanthus

Saururopsis Turcz.=Saururus

Saururus L. (Saururaceae)

Saururus Mill.=Piper

Saussurea DC. (Asteraceae – Card.)

Saussurea Salisb.=Hosta

Saussuria Moench=Nepeta

Saussuria St.-Lag.=Saussurea

Sautiera Decne. (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Sauvagea Adans.=Sauvagesia

Sauvagesia L. (Ochnaceae)

Sauvagia St.-Lag.=Sauvagesia

Sauvalella Willis=Poitea

Sauvallea C. Wright (Commelinaceae)

Sauvallella Rydb.=Poitea

Sauvetrea Szlach. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Sava Adans.=Onosma

Savannosiphon Goldbl. et Marais (Iridaceae)

Savastana Schrank=Anthoxanthum

Savastana Raf.=Tibouchina

Savastania Scop.=Tibouchina

Savastonia Neck. ex Steud.=Tibouchina

Savia Willd. (Phyllanthaceae)

Savia Raf.=Amphicarpaea

Savignya DC. (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Saviniona Webb et Berth.=Malva

Saviona Pritz.=Malva

Saxicolella Engl. (Podostemaceae – Pod.)

Saxifraga L. (Saxifragaceae)

Saxifragella Engl.=Saxifraga

Saxifragites Gagnepain=Distylium

Saxifragodes D. M. Moore (Saxifragaceae)

Saxifragopsis Small=Astilbe

Saxipoa R. Soreng, L. J. Gillespie et S. W. L. Jacobs (Poaceae – Poo.)

Saxofridericia Schomb. (Rapateaceae – Sax.)

Sayera Post et Kuntze=Dendrobium

Sayeria Kraenzlin=Dendrobium

Scabiosa L. (Dipsacaceae)

Scabiosella Tiegh.=Scabiosa

Scabiosiopsis Rech. f.=Lomelosia

Scabrethia W. Weber (Asteraceae – Heli.)

Scabrita L.=Nyctanthes

Scadianus Raf.=Crinum

Scadiasis Raf.=Angelica

Scadoxus Raf. (Amaryllidaceae)

Scaduakintos Raf.=Brodiaea

Scaevola L. (Goodeniaceae)

Scagea McPherson (Picrodendraceae)

Scalesia Arn. (Asteraceae – Heli.)

Scalia Sims=Podolepis

Scaligera Adans.=Aspalathus

Scaligeria DC. (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Scaliopsis Walp.=Podolepis

Scambopus O. Schulz (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Scammonea Raf.=Convolvulus

Scandalida Adans.=Lotus

Scandederis Thouars=Bulbophyllum

Scandentia Cabral et Bacog.=Denscantia

Scandia Dawson (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Scandicium (K. Koch) Thell.=Scandix

Scandivepres Loes.=Acanthothamnus

Scandix L. (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Scandix Mol.=Erodium

Scapha Nor.=Saurauia

Scaphespermum Edgew.=Eriocycla

Scaphiophora Schltr.=Thismia

Scaphispatha Brongn. ex Schott (Araceae – Ar.)

Scaphium Schott et Endl. (Malvaceae – Sterc.)

Scaphium Post et Kuntze=Xanthophyllum

Scaphocalyx Ridl. (Achariaceae)

Scaphochlamys Baker (Zingiberaceae)

Scaphoglottis Dur. et Jacks.=Scaphyglottis

Scaphopetalum Masters (Malvaceae – Byttn.)

Scaphosepalum Pfitzer (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Scaphospatha Post et Kuntze=Scaphispatha

Scaphospermum Korovin=Parasilaus

Scaphospermum Post et Kuntze=Eriocycla

Scaphula R. N. Parker=Anisoptera

Scaphyglottis Poeppig et Endl. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Scapiarabis M. Koch et al. (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Scapicephalus Ovcz. et Chukavina=Pseudomertensia

Scaraboides Magee et B.-E. van Wyk (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Scaredederis Thouars=Dendrobium

Scariola F. W. Schmidt=Lactuca

Scassellatia Chiov.=Lannea

Scatohyacinthus Post et Kuntze=Brodiaea

Scatoxis Post et Kuntze=Haemanthus

Sceletium N. E. Br. (Aizoaceae – Mes.)

Scelochiloides Dodson et M. Chase =Comparettia

Scelochilopsis Dodson et M. Chase=Comparettia

Scelochilus Klotzsch=Comparettia

Scepa Lindl.=Aporusa

Scepanium Ehrh.=Pedicularis

Scepasma Blume=Phyllanthus

Scepinia Neck.=Pteronia

Scepocarpus Wedd.=Urera

Scepseothamnus Cham.=Alibertia

Scepsothamnus Steud.=Alibertia

Sceptrocnide Maxim.=Laportea

Sceura Forssk.=Avicennia

Scevola Raf.=Scaevola

Schachtia H. Karst.=Duroia

Schaeffera Schreb.=Schaefferia

Schaefferia Jacq. (Celastraceae)

Schaeffnera Benth. et Hook. f.=Dicoma

Schaenfeldia Edgew.=Schoenefeldia

Schaenoaena Lindl.=Xanthosia

Schaenomorphus Thorel ex Gagnepain=Tropidia

Schaenoprasum Franch. et Sav.=Allium

Schaenus Gouan=Schoenus

Schaetzelia Schultz-Bip.=Macvaughiella

Schaetzellia Schultz-Bip.(1849)=Hinterhubera

Schaetzellia Schultz-Bip.(1850)=Macvaughiella

Schaetzellia Klotzsch=Onoseris

Schaffnera Schultz-Bip.=Dicoma

Schaffnera Benth.=Schaffnerella

Schaffnerella Nash=Muhlenbergia

Schanginia C. Meyer=Suaeda

Schanginia Sievers ex Pall.=Hololachna

Schaphespermum Edgew.=Seseli

Schauera Nees=Endlicheria

Schaueria Nees (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Schaueria Meissn.=Endlicheria

Schaueria Hassk.=Hyptis

Scheadendron Bertol. f.=Combretum

Schedonnardus Steud.=Muhlenbergia

Schedonorus P. Beauv. (Poaceae – Poo.)

Scheelea H. Karst.=Attalea

Scheeria Seem.=Achimenes

Schefferella Pierre=Burckella

Schefferomitra Diels (Annonaceae)

Scheffieldia Scop.=Samolus

Schefflera Forst. et G. Forst. (Araliaceae – Aral.)

Schefflerodendron Harms (Fabaceae)

Scheffleropsis Ridl.=Schefflera

Scheidweileria Klotzsch=Begonia

Schelhameria Heister ex Fabr.=Erysimum

Schelhammera R. Br. (Colchicaceae)

Schelhammeria Moench=Carex

Schellanderia Francisci=Physoplexis

Schellenbergia C. E. Parkinson=Vismianthus

Schellingia Steud.=Aegopogon

Schelveria Nees et Mart.=Angelonia

Schenckia K. Schum.=Deppea

Schenckochloa Ortíz (Poaceae – Chlor.)

Schenkia Griseb. (Gentianaceae)

Schenodorus P. Beauv.=Schedonorus

Scheperia Raf.=Cadaba

Schepperia Neck. ex DC.=Cadaba

Scherardia Neck.=Galium

Scherya R. King et H. Robinson (Asteraceae – Eup.)

Schetti Adans.=Ixora

Scheuchleria Heynh.=Vernonia?

Scheuchzera St.-Lag.=Scheuchzeria

Scheuchzeria L. (Scheuchzeriaceae)

Scheutzia Gandoger=Rosa

Schickendantzia Pax=Alstroemeria

Schickendantzia Speg.=Schickendantziella

Schickendantziella Speg. (Alliaceae)

Schickia Tischer=Mesembryanthemum

Schidiomyrtus Schauer=Baeckea

Schidorhynchus Szlach.=Sauroglossum

Schidospermum Griseb. ex Lechl.=Fosterella

Schieckia Benth. et Hook. f.=Schiekia

Schieckia H. Karst.=Celastrus

Schiedea Cham. et Schltdl. (Caryophyllaceae)

Schiedea Rich.=Machaonia

Schiedea Bartl.=Richardia

Schiedeella Schltr. (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Schiedeophytum H. Wolff=Donnellsmithia

Schiedia Willis=Schiedea

Schiekea Walp.=Celastrus

Schiekia Meissn. (Haemodoraceae)

Schievereckia Nym.=Draba

Schillera Reichb.=Eriolaena

Schilleria Kunth=Piper

Schima Reinw. ex Blume (Theaceae)

Schima Steud.=Ischaemum

Schimmelia Holmes=Amyris

Schimpera Hochst. et Steud. ex Endl. (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Schimperella H. Wolff=Oreoschimperella

Schimperina Tiegh.=Agelanthus

Schindleria H. Walter (Petiveriaceae)

Schinnongia Schrank=Hypoxis?

Schinocarpus K. Schum.=Acleisanthes

Schinopsis Engl. (Anacardiaceae)

Schinus L. (Anacardiaceae)

Schinzafra Kuntze=Thamnea

Schinzia Dennst.=Rinorea?

Schinziella Gilg (Gentianaceae)

Schinziophyton Hutch. ex A.R.-Sm. (Euphorbiaceae)

Schippia Burret (Arecaceae – Cor.)

Schirostachyum de Vriese=Schizostachyum

Schisachyrium Munro=Schizachyrium

Schisandra Michaux (Schisandraceae)

Schisanthes Haw.=Narcissus

Schischkinia Iljin (Asteraceae – Card.)

Schischkiniella Steenis=Silene

Schismaceras Post et Kuntze=Dendrobium

Schismatoclada Baker (Rubiaceae)

Schismatoclaea Willis=Schismatoclada

Schismatoglottis Zoll. et Mor. (Araceae – Ar.)

Schismatopera Klotzsch=Pera

Schismaxon Steud.=Xyris

Schismocarpus S. F. Blake (Loasaceae – Schism.)

Schismoceras C. Presl=Dendrobium

Schismus P. Beauv. (Poaceae – Danth.)

Schistachne Fig. et De Not.=Stipagrostis

Schistanthe Kunze=Alonsoa

Schistocarpaea F. Muell. (Rhamnaceae)

Schistocarpha Less. (Asteraceae – Mill.)

Schistocarpia Pritz.=Schistocarpha

Schistocaryum Franch.=Microula

Schistocodon Schau.=Toxocarpus

Schistogyne Hook. et Arn.=Oxypetalum

Schistolobos W. T. Wang=Opithandra

Schistonema Schltr.=Tweedia

Schistophyllidium (Juz. ex Fed.) Ikonn.=Sibbaldianthe

Schistophragma Benth. ex Endl. (Plantaginaceae)

Schistostemon (Urb.) Cuatrec. (Humiriaceae)

Schistostephium Less. (Asteraceae – Anth.)

Schistostigma Lauterb.=Cleistanthus

Schistotylus Dockr. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Schivereckia Andrz. ex DC.=Draba

Schiverekia Reichb.=Draba

Schiwereckia Andrz. ex DC.=Draba

Schizachne Hackel (Poaceae – Poo.)

Schizachyrium Nees (Poaceae – Pan.)

Schizacme Dunlop=Mitrasacme

Schizandra DC.=Schisandra

Schizangium Bartl. ex DC.=Mitracarpus

Schizanthera Turcz.=Miconia

Schizanthes Endl.=Narcissus

Schizanthoseddera (Roberty) Roberty=Seddera

Schizanthus Ruíz et Pavón (Solanaceae – Schiz..)

Schizeilema (Hook. f.) Domin. (Apiaceae – Azor.)

Schizenterospermum Homolle ex Arènes (Rubiaceae)

Schizobasis Baker (Hyacinthaceae)

Schizobasopsis Macbride=Bowiea

Schizoboea (Fritsch) B. L. Burtt=Streptocarpus

Schizocalomyrtus Kausel=Calycorectes

Schizocalyx Wedd.=Bathysa

Schizocalyx O. Berg=Calycorectes

Schizocalyx Hochst.=Dobera

Schizocalyx Scheele=Origanum

Schizocapsa Hance=Tacca

Schizocardia A. C. Sm. et Standl.=Purdiaea

Schizocarphus J. Merwe (Hyacinthaceae)

Schizocarpum Schrad. (Cucurbitaceae)

Schizocarya Spach=Oenothera

Schizocasia Schott ex Engl.=Alocasia

Schizocentron Meissn.=Heterocentron

Schizochilus Sonder (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Schizochiton Spreng.=Chisocheton

Schizochlaena Spreng.=Schizolaena

Schizococcus Eastw.=Arctostaphylos

Schizocodon Sieb. et Zucc.=Shortia

Schizocolea Bremek. (Rubiaceae)

Schizodium Lindl.=Disa

Schizoglossum E. Mey. (Apocynaceae – Ascl.)

Schizogyna Willis=Schizogyne

Schizogyne Cass. (Asteraceae – Inul.)

Schizogyne Ehrenb. ex Pax=Acalypha

Schizoica Alef.=Napaea

Schizojacquemontia (Roberty) Roberty=Jacquemontia

Schizolaena Thouars (Sarcolaenaceae)

Schizolepis Schrad. ex Nees=Scleria

Schizolobium Vogel (Fabaceae)

Schizomeria D. Don (Cunoniaceae)

Schizomeryta R. Viguier=Meryta

Schizomussaenda Li=Mussaenda

Schizonepeta (Benth.) Briq. (Lamiaceae – Nep.)

Schizonephos Griff.=Piper

Schizonotus A. Gray=Asclepias

Schizonotus Raf.=Holodiscus

Schizonotus Lindl. ex Wall.=Sorbaria

Schizopedium Salisb.=Cypripedium

Schizopepon Maxim. (Cucurbitaceae)

Schizopetalon Sims (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Schizopetalum DC.=Schizopetalon

Schizophragma Sieb. et Zucc. (Hydrangeaceae – Hydr.)

Schizophyllum Nutt.=Lipochaeta

Schizopleura Endl.=Beaufortia

Schizopogon Reichb. ex Spreng.=Schizachyrium

Schizopremna Baill.=Faradaya

Schizopsera Turcz. (Asteraceae – Heli.)

Schizopsis Bureau=Tynanthus

Schizoptera Benth.=Schizopsera

Schizoscyphus K. Schum. ex Taubert=Maniltoa

Schizoseddera Roberty=Seddera

Schizosepala G. Barroso (Plantaginaceae)

Schizosiphon K. Schum.=Maniltoa

Schizospatha Furt.=Calamus

Schizospermum Boivin ex Baill.=Cremaspora

Schizostachyum Nees (Poaceae – Bamb.)

Schizostemma Decne.=Oxypetalum

Schizostephanus Hochst. ex K. Schum. (Apocynaceae – Ascl.)

Schizostigma Arn.(1841)=Cucurbitella

Schizostigma Arn. ex Meissn.=Sabicea

Schizostylis Backh. et Harv.=Hesperantha

Schizotechium Reichb.=Stellaria

Schizotheca Lindl.=Atriplex

Schizotheca Ehrenb. ex Solms=Thalassia

Schizothrinax Wendl.=Thrinax?

Schizotorenia Yamaz. (Linderniaceae)

Schizotrichia Benth. (Asteraceae – Tag.)

Schizozygia Baill. (Apocynaceae – Tab.)

Schkuhria Roth (Asteraceae – Bah.)

Schlagintweitia Griseb.=Hieracium

Schlagintweitiella Ulbr.=Thalictrum

Schlechtendahlia Benth. et Hook. f.=Adenophyllum

Schlechtendalia Less. (Asteraceae – Barn.)

Schlechtendalia Willd.=Adenophyllum

Schlechtendalia Spreng.=Mollia

Schlechtera Post et Kuntze=Heliophila

Schlechteranthus Schwantes (Aizoaceae – Rusch.)

Schlechterella K. Schum. (Apocynaceae – Peripl.)

Schlechterella Hoehne=Rudolfiella

Schlechteria Bolus ex Schltr.=Heliophila

Schlechteria Mast.=Anthochortus

Schlechterianthus Quisumb.=Sarcolobus

Schlechterina Harms (Passifloraceae)

Schlechterorchis Szlach.=Habenaria

Schlechterosciadium H. Wolff=Chamarea

Schlegelia Miq. (Schlegeliaceae)

Schleichera Willd. (Sapindaceae)

Schleidenia Endl.=Heliotropium

Schleinitzia Warb. ex Guinet (Fabaceae)

Schleranthus L.=Scleranthus

Schlerochloa Parl.=Sclerochloa

Schleropelta Buckley=Hilaria

Schliebenia Mildbr.=Isoglossa

Schlimia Regel=Lisianthius

Schlimmia Planch. et Linden (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Schlosseria Mill. ex Steud.=Coccoloba

Schlosseria Vukot.=Chabrea

Schlosseria Ellis=Styrax

Schlosseria Garden (nomen nudum)

Schluckebieria Braem=Cattleya

Schlumbergera Lem. (Cactaceae – Cact.)

Schlumbergera E. Morren=Guzmania

Schlumbergeria E. Morren=Guzmania

Schmalhausenia Winkler (Asteraceae – Card.)

Schmaltzia Desv. ex Small=Rhus

Schmalzia Desv.=Rhus

Schmardaea H. Karst. (Meliaceae)

Schmidelia L.=Allophylus

Schmidelia Boehm.=Ehretia

Schmidia Wight=Thunbergia

Schmidtia Steud. ex J. A. Schmidt (Poaceae – Chlor.)

Schmidtia Tratt.=Coleanthus

Schmidtia Moench=Tolpis

Schmidtottia Urb. (Rubiaceae)

Schmiedelia Murr.=Schmidelia

Schmiedtia Raf.=Coleanthus

Schnabelia Hand.-Mazz. (Lamiaceae – Ajug.)

Schnarfia Speta (Hyacinthaceae)

Schnella Raddi (Fabaceae)

Schnittspahnia Schultz-Bip.=Haplocarpha

Schnittspahnia Reichb.=Mitrella

Schnitzleinia Walp.=Vellozia

Schnizleinia Steud.(1840)=Boissiera

Schnizleinia Mart. ex Engl.=Emmotum

Schnizleinia Steud.(1841)=Trochiscanthes

Schnizleinia Steud. ex Hochst.=Vellozia

Schobera Scop.=Heliotropium

Schoberia C. Meyer=Suaeda

Schoebera Neck.=Heliotropium

Schoedonardus Scribn.=Muhlenbergia

Schoenanthus Just=Ichnanthus

Schoenanthus Adans.=Ischaemum

Schoenefeldia Kunth (Poaceae – Chlor.)

Schoenia Steetz (Asteraceae – Gnaph.)

Schoenidium Nees=Ficinia

Schoenissa Salisb.=Allium

Schoenlandia Cornu=Cyanastrum

Schoenleinia Klotzsch=Bathysa

Schoenleinia Klotzsch ex Lindl.=Ponthieva

Schoenobiblos Endl.=Schoenobiblus

Schoenobiblus Mart. (Thymelaeaceae – Thym.)

Schoenocaulon A. Gray (Melanthiaceae)

Schoenocephalium Seub. (Rapateaceae – Sax.)

Schoenochlaena Post et Kuntze=Schoenolaena

Schoenocrambe Greene=Sisymbrium

Schoenodendron Engl.=Microdracoides

Schoenodorus Roem. et Schult.=Festuca

Schoenodum Labill.=Leptocarpus, Lyginia

Schoenoides Seberg=Oreobolus

Schoenolaena Bunge (Apiaceae – Mack.)

Schoenolirion Torrey (Agavaceae)

Schoenomorphus Thorel ex Gagnepain=Tropidia

Schoenoplectiella Lye (Cyperaceae)

Schoenoplectus (Reichb.) Palla (Cyperaceae)

Schoenoprasum Kunth=Allium

Schoenopsis P. Beauv.=Tetraria

Schoenorchis Reinw. ex Blume (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Schoenoxiphium Nees=Carex

Schoenus L. (Cyperaceae)

Schoepfia Schreb. (Schoepfiaceae)

Schoepfianthus Engl. ex De Wild. (nomen nudum)

Schoepfiopsis Miers=Schoepfia

Scholera Hook. f.=Hoya

Schollera Schreb.=Heteranthera

Schollera Rohr=Microtea

Schollera Roth=Oxycoccus

Scholleropsis Perrier (Pontederiaceae)

Schollia Jacq. f.=Hoya

Scholtzia Schauer (Myrtaceae)

Schomburghia DC.=Calea

Schomburgkia Lindl. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Schomburgkia Benth. et Hook. f.=Calea

Schonlandia L. Bolus=Corpuscularia

Schorigeram Adans.=Tragia

Schortia Hort. ex Vilm.=Eriophyllum

Schotia Jacq. (Fabaceae)

Schotiaria (DC.) Kuntze=Griffonia

Schottariella P. C. Boyce et S. Y. Wong (Araceae)

Schottarum P. C. Boyce et S. Y. Wong (Araceae)

Schousbea Raf.=Combretum

Schousboea Schumach. et Thonn.=Alchornea

Schousboea Willd.=Combretum

Schousboea Nicotra=Stipa

Schoutenia Korth. (Malvaceae – Domb.)

Schoutensia Endl.=Pittosporum

Schouwia DC. (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Schouwia Schrad.=Hibiscus

Schowia Sweet=Hibiscus

Schradera Vahl (Rubiaceae)

Schradera Willd.=Croton

Schraderia Fabr. ex Medik.=Salvia

Schrameckia Danguy=Tambourissa

Schrammia Britton et Rose=Hoffmannseggia

Schranckia Scop. ex J. F. Gmel.=Goupia

Schranckiastrum Hassler=Mimosa

Schrankia Medik.=Brassica

Schrankia Willd.=Mimosa

Schrankiastrum Willis=Mimosa

Schrebera Roxb. (Oleaceae)

Schrebera Thunb.=Cassine

Schrebera L.=Cuscuta

Schrebera L. ex Schreb.=Cuscuta, Myrica

Schrebera Retz.=Elaeodendron

Schreiberia Steud.=Augusta

Schreibersia Pohl=Augusta

Schreiteria Carolin (Montiaceae)

Schrenckia Benth. et Hook. f.=Schrenkia

Schrenkia Fischer et C. Meyer (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Schrenkiella D. German et Al-Shehbaz=Eutrema

Schroeterella Briq.=Larrea

Schrophularia Medik.=Scrophularia

Schstschurowskia Willis=Schtschurowskia

Schtschurowskia Regel et Schmalh. (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Schubea Pax=Cola, Trichoscypha

Schuberta St.-Lag.=Harmsiopanax

Schubertia Mart. (Apocynaceae – Ascl.)

Schubertia Blume ex DC.=Harmsiopanax

Schudia Molina ex C. Gay=Osmorhiza

Schuebleria Mart.=Curtia

Schuechia Endl.=Qualea

Schuenkia Raf.=Schwenckia

Schuermannia F. Muell.=Darwinia

Schufia Spach=Fuchsia

Schuitemania Ormerod (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Schultesia Mart. (Gentianaceae)

Schultesia Spreng.=Eustachys

Schultesia Schrad.=Gomphrena

Schultesia Roth=Wahlenbergia

Schultesianthus Hunz. (Solanaceae – Sol.)

Schultesiophytum Harling (Cyclanthaceae)

Schultzia Wall.=Cortia

Schultzia Nees=Herpetacanthus

Schultzia Raf.=Obolaria

Schultzia Spreng.=Schulzia

Schulzia Spreng. (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Schumacheria Vahl (Dilleniaceae)

Schumacheria Spreng.=Wormskioldia

Schumannia Kuntze=Ferula

Schumannianthus Gagnepain (Marantaceae)

Schumanniophyton Harms (Rubiaceae)

Schumeria Iljin=Serratula

Schunda-Pana Adans.=Caryota

Schunkea Senghas (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Schuurmansia Blume (Ochnaceae)

Schuurmansiella Hallier (Ochnaceae)

Schwabea Endl. et Fenzl=Monechma

Schwackaea Cogn. (Melastomataceae)

Schwaegrichenia Spreng.=Anigozanthus

Schwaegrichenia Reichb.=Tetragastris

Schwalbea L. (Orobanchaceae)

Schwannia Endl.=Janusia

Schwantesia Dinter (Aizoaceae – Rusch.)

Schwantesia L. Bolus=Mitrophyllum

Schwartzia Vell. (Marcgraviaceae)

Schwarzia Vell.=Schwartzia

Schwartzkopffia Kraenzlin=Brachycorythis

Schweiggera Mart.=Clusia

Schweiggera E. Mey. ex Baker=Gladiolus

Schweiggeria Spreng. (Violaceae)

Schweinfurthafra Kuntze=Glyphaea

Schweinfurthia A. Braun (Plantaginaceae)

Schweinitzia Elliott ex Nutt.=Monotropsis

Schwenckea Post et Kuntze=Schwenckia

Schwenckia Royen ex L. (Solanaceae – Schw.)

Schwenckiopsis Dammer=Protoschwenckia

Schwendenera K. Schum. (Rubiaceae)

Schwenkfelda Schreb.=Sabicea

Schwenkfeldia Willd.=Sabicea

Schwenkia L.=Schwenckia

Schwenkiopsis Dammer=Protoschwenckia

Schwerinia H. Karst.=Meriania

Schweyckerta C. C. Gmel.=Nymphoides

Schweykerta Griseb.=Nymphoides

Schychowskya Endl.=Laportea

Sciacassia Britton=Senna

Sciadiara Raf.=Convolvulus

Sciadicarpus Hassk.=Kibara

Sciadiodaphne Reichb.=Umbellularia

Sciadioseris Kunze=Senecio

Sciadiphyllum Hassk.=Schefflera

Sciadocalyx Regel=Kohleria

Sciadocarpus Post et Kuntze=Kibara

Sciadocephala Mattf. (Asteraceae – Eup.)

Sciadodendron Griseb.=Aralia

Sciadonardus Steud.=Gymnopogon

Sciadopanax Seem.=Polyscias

Sciadophila Philippi=Rhamnus

Sciadophyllum P. Browne=Schefflera

Sciadoseris C. Muell.=Senecio

Sciadotaenia Benth.=Sciadotenia

Sciadotenia Miers (Menispermaceae)

Sciaphila Blume (Triuridaceae)

Sciaphyllum Bremek.=Odontonema

Sciaplea Rauschert=Dialium

Scilla L. (Hyacinthaceae)

Scillopsis Lem.=Lachenalia

Scindapsus Schott (Araceae – Poth.)

Sciobia Reichb.=Procris

Sciodaphyllum P. Browne=Schefflera

Sciophila Post et Kuntze=Columnea

Sciophila Wibel=Maianthemum

Sciophila Gaudich.=Procris

Sciophylla Heller=Maianthemum

Sciothamnus Endl. (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Scirpidiella Rauschert=Isolepis

Scirpidium Nees=Eleocharis

Scirpobambus Kuntze=Oxytenanthera

Scirpo-cyperus Seguier=Scirpus

Scirpodendron Zipp. ex Kurz (Cyperaceae)

Scirpodendron Engl.=Microdracoides

Scirpoides Seguier (Cyperaceae)

Scirpus L. (Cyperaceae)

Scirrhophorus Turcz.=Angianthus

Sciuris Nees et Mart.=Galipea

Sciuris Schreb.=Raputia

Sciurus D. Dietr.=Raputia

Scizanthus Pers.=Schizanthus

Sclaeranthus Thunb.=Scleranthus

Sclaraea Steud.=Salvia

Sclarea Mill.=Salvia

Sclareastrum Fabr.=Salvia

Sclepsion Raf. ex Wedd.=Laportea

Sclerachne R. Br.=Chionachne

Sclerachne Torrey ex Trin.=Limnodea

Sclerandrium Stapf et C. Hubb.=Germainia

Scleranthera Pichon=Wrightia

Scleranthopsis Rech. f.=Acanthophyllum

Scleranthus L. (Caryophyllaceae)

Scleria P. Bergius (Cyperaceae)

Sclerobasis Cass.=Senecio

Sclerobassia Ulbr.=Bassia

Scleroblitum Ulbr.=Blitum

Sclerocactus Britton et Rose (Cactaceae – Cact.)

Sclerocalyx Nees=Ruellia

Sclerocarpa Sonder=Poupartia

Sclerocarpus Jacq. (Asteraceae – Heli.)

Sclerocarya Hochst.=Poupartia

Sclerocaryopsis Brand=Lappula

Sclerocephalus Boiss.=Gymnocarpos

Sclerochaetium Nees=Tetraria

Sclerochiton Harv. (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Sclerochlaena Post et Kuntze=Sclerolaena

Sclerochlaena auctt.=Xyloolaena

Sclerochlamys Morrone et Zuloaga (Poaceae – Pan.)

Sclerochlamys F. Muell.=Sclerolaena

Sclerochloa P. Beauv. (Poaceae – Poo.)

Sclerochloa Reichb.=Festuca

Sclerochorton Boiss. (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Sclerocladus Raf.=Sideroxylon

Sclerococcus Bartl.=Hedyotis

Sclerocroton Hochst. (Euphorbiaceae)

Sclerocyathium Prokh.=Euphorbia

Sclerodactylon Stapf (Poaceae – Chlor.)

Sclerodeyeuxia Pilg.=Calamagrostis

Sclerodictyon Pierre=Dictyophleba

Sclerolaena R. Br. (Amaranthaceae – Camph.)

Sclerolaena Boivin ex A. Camus=Cyphochlaena

Scleroleima Hook. f.=Abrotanella

Sclerolepis Cass. (Asteraceae – Eup.)

Sclerolepis Monn.=Crepis

Sclerolinon C. Rogers=Linum

Sclerolobium Vogel=Tachigali

Scleromelum K. Schum. et Lauterb.=Scleropyrum

Scleromitrion (Wight et Arn.) Meissn. (Rubiaceae)

Scleromphalos Griff.=Withania

Scleronema Benth. (Malvaceae – Bombac.)

Scleronema Brongn. et Gris=Xeronema

Scleroolaena Baill.=Xyloolaena

Scleroon Benth.=Petitia

Scleropelta auctt.=Hilaria

Sclerophylax Miers (Solanaceae – Sol.)

Sclerophyllum Gaudin=Crepis

Sclerophyllum Griff.=Porteresia

Sclerophyrum Hieron.=Scleropyrum

Scleropoa Griseb.=Desmazeria

Scleropogon Philippi (Poaceae – Chlor.)

Scleropteris Scheidw.=Cirrhaea

Scleropterys Scheidw.=Cirrhaea

Scleropus Schrad.=Amaranthus

Scleropyron Endl.=Scleropyrum

Scleropyrum Arn. (Santalaceae – Cerv.)

Sclerorhachis (Rech. f.) Rech. f. (Asteraceae – Anth.)

Sclerosciadium Koch ex DC. (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Sclerosia Klotzsch (nomen nudum)

Sclerosiphon Nevski=Iris

Sclerosperma G. Mann et H. Wendl. (Arecaceae – Arec.)

Sclerostachya (Hackel) A. Camus=Miscanthus

Sclerostachyum Stapf ex Ridl.=Miscanthus

Sclerostegia Paul G. Wilson=Tecticornia

Sclerostemma Schott ex Roem. et Schult.=Scabiosa

Sclerostephane Chiov.=Pulicaria

Sclerostylis Blume=Atalantia

Sclerothamnus R. Br.=Eutaxia

Sclerothamnus Fedde=Hesperothamnus

Sclerotheca A. DC. (Campanulaceae – Lob.)

Sclerothrix C. Presl=Klaprothia

Sclerotiaria Korovin (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Sclerotriaria Czerep.=Sclerotiaria

Sclerotris Raf. (nomen nudum)

Scleroxylon Bertol.=Manilkara?

Scleroxylon Steud.=Myrsine

Scleroxylum Willd.=Myrsine

Sclerozus Raf.=Sideroxylon

Scobedia Labill. ex Steud. (nomen nudum)

Scobia Nor.=Lagerstroemia

Scobinaria Seibert=Fridericia

Scoliaxon Payson (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Scoliochilus Reichb. f.=Appendicula

Scoliopus Torrey (Liliaceae)

Scoliotheca Baill.=Monopyle

Scolleropsis Hutch.=Scholleropsis

Scolobus Raf.=Thermopsis

Scolochloa Link (Poaceae – Poo.)

Scolochloa Mert. et W. D. J. Koch=Arundo

Scolodia Raf.=Cassia

Scolodrys Raf.=Quercus

Scolopacium Ecklon et Zeyher=Erodium

Scolophyllum Yamaz. (Linderniaceae)

Scolopia Schreb. (Salicaceae)

Scolopospermum Hemsl.=Baltimora

Scolosanthes Willis=Scolosanthus

Scolosanthus Vahl (Rubiaceae)

Scolosperma Raf.=Cleome

Scolospermum Less.=Baltimora

Scolymanthus Willd. ex DC.=Perezia

Scolymocephalus Kuntze=Protea

Scolymus L. (Asteraceae – Cich.)

Scoparebutia Frič et Kreuz. ex Buining=Echinopsis

Scoparia L. (Plantaginaceae)

Scopella W. de Wilde et Duyfjes=Scopellaria

Scopellaria W. de Wilde et Duyfjes (Cucurbitaceae)

Scopelogena L. Bolus (Aizoaceae – Rusch.)

Scopola Jacq.=Scopolia

Scopolia Jacq. (Solanaceae – Sol.)

Scopolia L. f.=Daphne

Scopolia Forst. et G. Forst.=Griselinia

Scopolia Adans.=Ricotia

Scopolia Lam.=Scolopia

Scopolia Sm.=Toddalia

Scopolina Schult.=Scopolia

Scopularia Lindl.=Holothrix

Scopulophila M. E. Jones (Caryophyllaceae)

Scorbion Raf.=Teucrium

Scordium Mill.=Teucrium

Scoria Raf.=Carya

Scorias Raf.=Carya

Scorodendron Pierre=Lepisanthes

Scorodocarpus Becc. (Strombosiaceae)

Scorododendron Blume=Lepisanthes

Scorodon Fourr.=Allium

Scorodonia Hil=Teucrium

Scorodophloeus Harms (Fabaceae)

Scorodosma Bunge=Ferula

Scorodoxylum Nees=Ruellia

Scorpaena Nor. (nomen nudum)

Scorpia Ewart et Petrie=Corchorus

Scorpianthes Raf.=Heliotropium

Scorpioides Gilib.=Myosotis

Scorpioides Hill=Scorpiurus

Scorpiothyrsus Li (Melastomataceae)

Scorpiurus L. (Fabaceae)

Scorpiurus Fabr.=Heliotropium

Scorpiurus Haller=Myosotis

Scorpius Medik.=Coronilla

Scorpius Moench=Genista

Scorpius Loisel.=Scorpiurus

Scortechinia Hook. f.=Neoscortechinia

Scorzonella Nutt.=Microseris

Scorzonera L. (Asteraceae – Cich.)

Scorzoneroides Moench (Asteraceae – Cich.)

Scotanthus Naudin=Trichosanthes

Scotanum Adans.=Ficaria

Scotia Thunb.=Schotia

Scottea DC.=Bossiaea

Scottellia Oliv. (Achariaceae)

Scottia R. Br.=Bossiaea

Scovitzia Walp.=Szowitsia

Scribaea Borkh.=Silene

Scribneria Hackel (Poaceae – Poo.)

Scrithacola Alava (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Scrobicaria Cass. (Asteraceae – Sen.)

Scrobicularia Mansf.=Poikilogyne

Scrofella Maxim. (Plantaginaceae)

Scrofularia Spreng.=Scrophularia

Scrophucephalus Khokhr.=Scrophularia

Scrophularia L. (Scrophulariaceae)

Scrophularioides G. Forst.=Premna

Scrotalaria Ser. ex Pfeiff.=Teucrium

Scrotochloa Judz.=Leptaspis

Scubalia Nor.=Lasianthus

Scubulon Raf.=Solanum

Scubulus Raf.=Solanum

Sculeria Raf.=Vancouveria

Sculertia K. Schum.=Seubertia

Scuria Raf.=Carex

Scurrula L. (Loranthaceae)

Scutachne A. Hitchc. et Chase (Poaceae – Pan.)

Scutellaria L. (Lamiaceae – Scut.)

Scutia (DC.) Brongn. (Rhamnaceae)

Scuticaria Lindl. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Scutinanthe Thwaites (Burseraceae)

Scutis Endl.=Scutia

Scutula Lour.=Memecylon

Scybalium Schott et Endl. (Balanophoraceae)

Scynopsole Reichb.=Balanophora

Scyphaea C. Presl=Marila

Scyphanthus D. Don (Loasaceae – Loas.)

Scypharia Miers=Scutia

Scyphellandra Thwaites=Rinorea

Scyphiphora Gaertn. f. (Rubiaceae)

Scyphocephalium Warb. (Myristicaceae)

Scyphochlamys Balf. f.=Pyrostria

Scyphocoronis A. Gray=Millotia

Scyphoglottis Pritz.=Scaphyglottis

Scyphogyne Decne.=Erica

Scyphonychium Radlk. (Sapindaceae)

Scyphopappus B. Nord.=Argyranthemum

Scyphopetalum Hiern=Paranephelium

Scyphophora Post et Kuntze=Scyphiphora

Scyphostachys Thwaites (Rubiaceae)

Scyphostegia Stapf (Salicaceae)

Scyphostelma Baill. (Apocynaceae – Ascl.)

Scyphostigma M. Roem.=Turraea

Scyphostrychnos S. Moore=Strychnos

Scyphosyce Baill. (Moraceae)

Scyrtocarpa Miers=Symplocos

Scyrtocarpus Miers=Symplocos

Scytala E. Mey. ex DC..=Oldenburgia

Scytalanthus Schau.=Skytanthus

Scytalia Gaertn.=Nephelium

Scytalis E. Mey.=Vigna

Scytanthus Liebm.=Bdallophyton

Scytanthus Hook.=Hoodia

Scytanthus Post et Kuntze=Skytanthus

Scytanthus T. Anders. ex Benth.=Thomandersia

Scytodephyllum Pohl (nomen nudum)

Scytopetalum Pierre ex Engl. (Lecythidaceae)

Scytophyllum Ecklon et Zeyher=Elaeodendron

Sczegleewia Turcz.(1858)=Pterospermum

Sczegleewia Turcz.(1863)=Symphorema

Sczukinia Turcz.=Swertia

Seaforthia R. Br.=Ptychosperma

Seala Adans.=Pectis

Searsia F. A. Barkley (Anacardiaceae)

Sebaea Soland. ex R. Br. (Gentianaceae)

Sebastiana Benth. et Hook. f.=Chrysanthellum

Sebastiana Spreng.=Sebastiania

Sebastiania Sprengl. (Euphorbiaceae)

Sebastiania Bertol.=Chrysanthellum

Sebastiano-schaueria Nees (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Sebeekia Steud.=Gentiana

Sebeokia Neck.=Gentiana

Sebertia Pierre ex Engl.=Niemeyera

Sebesten Adans.=Cordia

Sebestena Boehm.=Cordia

Sebicea Pierre ex Diels=Tiliacora

Sebifera Lour.=Litsea

Sebipira Mart.=Bowdichia

Sebizia Mart.=Mappia

Sebophora Neck.=Myristica

Seborium Raf.=Sapium

Sebschauera Kuntze=Sebastiano-schaueria

Secale L. (Poaceae – Poo.)

Secalidium Schur=Dasypyrum

Secamone R. Br. (Apocynaceae – Secam.)

Secamonopsis Jum. (Apocynaceae – Secam.)

Sechiopsis Naudin=Sicyos

Sechium P. Browne=Sicyos

Secondatia A. DC. (Apocynaceae – Apoc.)

Secretania Muell. Arg.=Minquartia

Secula Small=Aeschynomene

Securidaca L. (1759) (Polygalaceae)

Securidaca L.(1753)=Dalbergia

Securidaca Mill.=Securigera

Securidaea Turcz.=Securigera

Securigera DC. (Fabaceae)

Securilla Gaertn. ex Steud.=Securigera

Securina Medik.=Securigera

Securinega Comm. ex Juss. (Phyllanthaceae)

Sedastrum Rose=Sedum

Seddera Hochst. et Steud. (Convolvulaceae)

Seddera Hochst. et Steud. ex Moq.=Saltia

Sedderopsis Roberty=Seddera

Sedella Britton et Rose (Crassulaceae – Semp.)

Sedella Fourr.=Sedum

Sedgwickia Griff.=Altingia

Sedirea Garay et H. Sweet (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Sedobassia Freitag et G. Kadereit (Amaranthaceae – Camph.)

Sedopsis (Legrand) Exell et Mindonça=Portulaca

Sedum L. (Crassulaceae – Semp.)

Sedum Adans.=Sempervivum

Seegeriella Senghas (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Seemannantha Alef.=Tephrosia

Seemannaralia R. Viguier (Araliaceae – Aral.)

Seemannia Regel (Gesneriaceae – Gesn.)

Seemannia Hook.=Pentagonia

Seetzenia R. Br. ex Decne. (Zygophyllaceae – Seetz.)

Segeretia G. Don=Sageretia

Segetella Desv.=Spergularia

Segregatia A. Wood=Sageretia

Seguiera Kuntze=Blackstonia

Seguiera Reichb. ex Oliv=Combretum

Seguiera Adans.=Seguieria

Seguieria Loefl. (Petiveriaceae)

Seguinum Raf.=Dieffenbachia

Segurola Larrañaga=misc. Fabaceae

Sehima Forssk. (Poaceae – Pan.)

Seidelia Baill. (Euphorbiaceae)

Seidenfadenia Garay (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Seidenfadeniella Sathish (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Seidenfia Szlach.=Malaxis

Seidlia Opiz=Scirpus

Seidlia Kostel.=Vatica

Seidlitzia Bunge ex Boiss.=Salsola

Sekanama Speta=Drimia

Sekika Medik.=Saxifraga

Selaginastrum Schinz et Thellung=Antherothamnus

Selago L. (Scrophulariaceae)

Selago Adans.=Camphorosma, Polycnemum

Selas Spreng.=Acronychia

Selatium D. Don ex G. Don=Gentianella

Selbya M. Roem.=Aglaia

Selenia Nutt. (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Selenicereus (A. Berger) Britton et Rose (Cactaceae – Cact.)

Selenipedilum Pfitz.=Selenipedium

Selenipedium Reichb. f. (Orchidaceae – Cypr.)

Selenocarpaea Ecklon et Zeyher=Heliophila

Selenocera Zipp. ex Span.=Mitreola

Selenogyne DC.=Lagenophora

Selenothamnus Melville=Lawrencia

Selepsion Raf.=Urtica

Selera Ulbr.=Gossypium

Seleranthus Hill=Scleranthus

Seleria Boeck.=Scleria

Selerothamnus Harms=Hesperothamnus

Selinocarpus A. Gray=Acleisanthes

Selinon Adans.=Apium

Selinon Raf.=Selinum

Selinopsis Coss. et Durieu ex Batt. et Trab. (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Selinum L. (1762) (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Selinum L.(1753)=Peucedanum

Selkirkia Hemsl. (Boraginaceae – Bor.)

Selleola Urb.=Minuartia

Selleophytum Urb.=Coreopsis

Selliera Cav. (Goodeniaceae)

Selloa Kunth (Asteraceae – Mill.)

Selloa Spreng.=Gymnosperma

Sellocharis Taubert (Fabaceae)

Sellowia Roth ex Roem. et Schult.=Ammannia

Sellulocalamus W. T. Lin=Dendrocalamus

Sellunia Alef.=Vicia

Selmation T. Durand=Metastelma

Selnorition Raf.=Rubus

Selonia Regel=Eremurus

Selwynia F. Muell.=Cocculus

Selysia Cogn.=Cayaponia

Semaphyllanthe L. Andersson=Calycophyllum

Semaquilegia Post et Kuntze=Semiaquilegia

Semarilla Raf.=Gymnosporia

Semarillaria Ruíz et Pavón=Paullinia

Sematanthera Pierre ex Harms=Efulensia

Semecarpos St.-Lag.=Semecarpus

Semecarpus L. f. (Anacardiaceae)

Semeiandra Hook. et Arn.=Lopezia

Semeiocardium Zoll.=Impatiens

Semeiocardium Hassk.=Polygala

Semeionotis Schott=Dalbergia

Semeiostachys Drobow=Elymus

Semele Kunth (Ruscaceae)

Semenovia Regel et Herder (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Semetor Raf.=Derris

Semetum Raf.=Lepidium

Semialarium Hallé (Celastraceae)

Semiaquilegia Mak. (Ranunculaceae – Thal.)

Semiarundinaria Mak. ex Nakai (Poaceae – Bamb.)

Semibegoniella C. DC.=Begonia

Semicipium Pierre=Mimusops

Semidopsis Zumaglini=Alnus

Semiliquidambar H. T. Chang=Liquidambar

Semilta Raf.=Croton

Semiphajus Gagnepain=Eulophia

Semiramisia Klotzsch (Ericaceae – Vacc.)

Semiria Hind. (Asteraceae – Eup.)

Semnanthe N. E. Br.=Erepsia

Semnos Raf.=Buddleja

Semnostachya Bremek.=Strobilanthes

Semnothyrsus Bremek.=Strobilanthes

Semonvillea Gay=Limeum

Sempervivella Stapf=Rosularia

Sempervivum L. (Crassulaceae)

Senacia Comm. ex Lam.=Pittosporum

Senaea Taubert (Gentianaceae)

Senapea Aubl.=Passiflora?

Senckenbergia G. Gaertn., B. Mey. et Scherb.= Lepidium

Senckenbergia Post et Kuntze=Cyphomeris, Mendoncia

Senebiera DC.=Lepidium

Senebiera Post et Kuntze=Ocotea

Senecillis Gaertn.=Senecio

Senecio L. (Asteraceae – Sen.)

Seneciodes Britton et P. Wilson=Cyanthillium

Senecioides Britton et P. Wilson=Cyanthillium

Seneciunculus Opiz=Senecio

Senefeldera Mart. (Euphorbiaceae)

Senefelderopsis Steyerm. (Euphorbiaceae)

Senega Spach=Polygala

Senegalia Raf. (Fabaceae)

Senegaria Raf.=Polygala

Seneico Hill=Senecio

Senftenbergia Klotzsch et H. Karst. ex Klotzsch=Langsdorffia

Senghasiella Szlach.=Habenaria

Senisetum Honda=Agrostis

Senites Adans.=Zeugites

Senkebergia Neck.=Mendoncia

Senkenbergia Schau.=Cyphomeris

Senkenbergia Reichb.=Lepidium

Senna Mill. (Fabaceae)

Senneberia Neck.=Ocotea

Sennebiera Willd.=Lepidium

Sennefeldera Endl.=Senefeldera

Sennenia Pau ex Sennen=Trisetaria

Sennia Chiov.=Dialium

Senniella Aellen=Atriplex

Senra Cav.=Hibiscus

Senraea Willd.=Hibiscus

Sensitiva Raf.=Mimosa

Sentis F. Muell.=Eremophila

Sentis Comm. ex Brongn.=Scutia

Senyumia Kiew et al. (Gesneriaceae – Did.)

Seorsus Rye et Trudgen (Myrtaceae)

Sepalosaccus Schltr.=Camaridium

Sepalosiphon Schltr.=Glomera

Separotheca Waterf.=Tradescantia

Sepikea Schltr. (Gesneriaceae – Did.)

Septacanthus Wight=Strobilanthes

Septas Lour.=Bacopa

Septas L.=Crassula

Septilia Raf.=Bacopa

Septimetula Tiegh.=Phragmanthera

Septimia P. V. Heth=Crassula

Septina Nor.=Litsea?

Septogarcinia Kosterm.=Garcinia

Septotheca Ulbr. (Malvaceae – Bombac.)

Septulina Tiegh. (Loranthaceae)

Serangium W. Wood ex Salisb.=Monstera

Seraphyta Fischer et C. Meyer=Epidendrum

Serapias L. (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Serapiastrum Kuntze=Serapias

Serena Raf.=Haemanthus

Serenaea Hook. f.=Serenoa

Serenoa Hook. f. (Arecaceae – Cor.)

Sererea Raf.=Pacyptera

Seretoberlinia Duvign.=Julbernardia

Sergia Fed. (Campanulaceae – Camp.)

Sergilus Gaertn.=Baccharis

Serialbizzia Kosterm.=Albizia

Seriana Willd.=Serjania

Seriania Schumacher=Serjania

Serianthes Benth. (Fabaceae)

Serianthes Benth.=Albizia

Sericandra Raf.=Albizia

Sericanthe Robbrecht (Rubiaceae)

Sericeocassia Britton=Senna

Serichonus Thiele (Rhamnaceae)

Sericocactus Y. Itô=Parodia

Sericocalyx Bremek.=Strobilanthes

Sericocarpus Nees (Asteraceae – Ast.)

Sericocoma Fenzl (Amaranthaceae – Amar.)

Sericocomopsis Schinz (Amaranthaceae – Amar.)

Sericodes A. Gray (Zygophyllaceae – Mork.)

Sericographis Nees=Justicia

Sericola Raf.=Miconia

Sericolea Schltr. (Elaeocarpaceae – Elaeoc.)

Sericoma Hochst.=Sericocoma

Sericorema (Hook. f.) Lopr. (Amaranthaceae – Amar.)

Sericospora Nees (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Sericostachys Gilg et Lopr. (Amaranthaceae – Amar.)

Sericostoma Stocks=Echiochilon

Sericotheca Raf.=Holodiscus

Sericrostis Raf.=Muhlenbergia

Sericura Hassk.=Pennisetum

Seridia Juss.=Centaurea

Serigrostis Steud.=Muhlenbergia

Seringea F. Muell.=Seringia

Seringia Gay (Malvaceae – Byttn.)

Seringia Spreng.=Ptelidium

Serinia Raf.=Krigia

Seriola L.=Hypochaeris

Seriphidium (Hook.) Fourr.=Artemisia

Seriphium L.=Stoebe

Seris Less.=Gochnatia

Seris Willd.=Onoseris

Serissa Comm. ex Juss. (Rubiaceae)

Serjania Mill. (Sapindaceae)

Serjania Vell. (nomen dubium)

Serochloa (Poaceae – Bamb.; nomen nudum)

Serophyton Benth.=Argythamnia

Serpaea Gardn.=Dimerostemma, Oyedaea

Serpenticaulis M. A. Clem. et D. L. Jones=Bulbophyllum

Serpicula Pursh=Elodea

Serpicula L. f.=Hydrilla

Serpicula L.=Laurembergia

Serpillaria Fabr.=Illecebrum

Serpyllum Mill.=Thymus

Serra Cav.=Hibiscus

Serraea Spreng.=Hibiscus

Serrafalcus Parl.=Bromus

Serraria Adans.=Serruria

Serrastylis Rolfe=Macradenia

Serratula L. (Asteraceae – Card.)

Serresia Montrouz. (nomen dubium)

Serronia Gaudich.=Piper

Serrulata DC.=Serratula

Serruria Burm. ex Salisb. (Proteaceae – Prot.)

Sersalisia R. Br.=Pouteria

Sertifera Lindl. et Reichb. f. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Sertuernera Mart.=Pfaffia

Sertula L.=Melilotus

Seruneum Kuntze=Wedelia

Serveria Neck.=Doliocarpus

Sesamella Reichb.=Sesamoides

Sesamodes Kuntze=Sesamoides

Sesamoides All. (Resedaceae)

Sesamopteris DC. ex Meissn.=Sesamum

Sesamothamnus Welw. (Pedaliaceae)

Sesamum L. (Pedaliaceae)

Sesamum Adans.=Martynia

Sesban Adans.=Sesbania

Sesbana R. Br.=Sesbania

Sesbania Scop. (Fabaceae)

Seseli L. (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Seselinia G. Beck=Seseli

Seselopsis Schischkin (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Seshagiria Ansari et Hemadri (Apocynaceae – Ascl.)

Seslera St.-Lag.=Sesleria

Sesleria Scop. (Poaceae – Poo.)

Sesleria Nutt.=Buchloe

Sesleriella Deyl=Sesleria

Sesquicella Alef.=Callirhoe

Sessea Ruíz et Pavón=Cestrum

Sesseopsis Hassler=Cestrum

Sessilanthera Molseed et Cruden=Tigridia

Sessilibulbum Brieger=Scaphyglottis

Sessilistigma Goldbl.=Moraea

Sessleria Spreng.=Sesleria

Sestinia Raf.=Agrimonia

Sestinia Boiss.=Hymenocrater

Sestinia Boiss. et Hohen.=Wendlandia

Sestochilos Breda=Bulbophyllum

Sestochilus Post et Kuntze=Bulbophyllum

Sesuvium L. (Aizoaceae – Sesuv.)

Setachna Dulac=Centaurea

Setaria P. Beauv. (Poaceae – Pan.)

Setariopsis Scribner (Poaceae – Pan.)

Setchellanthus Brandegee (Setchellanthaceae)

Setcreasea K. Schum. et Sydow=Tradescantia

Sethia Kunth=Erythroxylum

Setiacis S. L. Chen et Y. X. Jin=Panicum

Seticereus Backeb.=Haageocereus

Seticleistocactus Backeb.=Cleistocactus

Setiechinopsis Backeb.=Echinopsis

Setilobus Baill.=Cuspidaria

Setirebutia Frič et Kreuz.=Rebutia

Setiscapella Barnhart=Utricularia

Setosa Ewart=Chamaeraphis

Setouratea Tiegh.=Ouratea

Setulocarya R. Mill et Long=Microcaryum

Seubertia H. C. Wats.=Bellis

Seubertia Kunth=Brodiaea

Seutera Reichb.=Vincetoxicum

Sevada Moq.=Suaeda

Severinia Tenore ex Endl.=Atalantia

Sewerzowia Regel et Schmalh.=Astragalus

Sexilia Raf.=Polygala

Sextonia van der Werff (Lauraceae)

Seychellaria Hemsl. (Triuridaceae)

Seymeria Pursh (Orobanchaceae)

Seymeriopsis Tzvelev (Orobanchaceae)

Seymouria Sweet=Pelargonium

Seyrigia Keraudren (Cucurbitaceae)

Shafera Greenm. (Asteraceae – Sen.)

Shaferocharis Urb. (Rubiaceae)

Shaferodendron Gilly=Manilkara

Shakua Bojer=Spondias

Shallonium Raf.=Gaultheria

Shangrilaia Al-Shehbaz et al. (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Shangwua Yu J. Wang et al. (Asteraceae – Card.)

Shantzia Lewton=Thespesia

Shawia Forst. et G. Forst.=Olearia

Sheadendron G. Bertol.=Combretum

Sheareria S. Moore (Asteraceae – Ast.)

Sheffieldia Forst. et G. Forst.=Samolus

Sheilanthera I. J. Williams (Rutaceae)

Sheperdia Raf.=Shepherdia

Shepherdia Nutt. (Elaeagnaceae)

Sherarda St.-Lag.=Galium

Sherardia L.=Galium

Sherardia Boehm.=Glinus

Sherardia Mill.=Stachytarpheta

Sherbournea G. Don (Rubiaceae)

Sherwoodia House=Shortia

Shibataea Mak. ex Nakai (Poaceae – Bamb.)

Shibateranthis Nakai=Eranthis

Shicola M. Roem.=Eriobotrya

Shiia Makino=Castanopsis

Shinnersia R. King et H. Robinson=Trichocoronis

Shinnersoseris Tomb (Asteraceae – Cich.)

Shirakia Hurus.=Neoshirakia

Shirakiopsis Esser (Euphorbiaceae)

Shirleyopanax Domin=Polyscias

Shiuyinghua Paclt.=Paulownia?

Shorea Roxb. ex C. F. Gaertn. (Dipterocarpaceae – Dipt.)

Shortia Torrey et A. Gray (Diapensiaceae)

Shortia Raf.=Boechera

Shortiopsis Hayata=Shortia

Shoshonea Evert et Constance (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Shuaria D. A. Neill et J. L. Clark (Gesneriaceae)

Shultzia Raf.=Obolaria

Shuria Hort. ex Hérincq=Achimenes

Shutereia Choisy=Hewittia

Shuteria Wight et Arn. (Fabaceae)

Shuteria Choisy=Hewittia

Shuttelworthia Steud.=Verbena

Shuttleworthia Meissn.=Verbena

Siagonanthus Pohl ex Engl.=Emmotum

Siagonanthus Poeppig et Endl.=Ornithidium

Siagonarrhen Mart. ex J. A. Schmidt=Hyptis

Sialita Raf.=Dillenia

Sialodes Ecklon et Zeyher=Galenia

Siamanthus Larsen et Mood (Zingiberaceae)

Siamosia Larsen et T. M. Pedersen=Herbstia

Siapaea Pruski (Asteraceae – Eup.)

Sibaldia L.=Sibbaldia

Sibangea Oliv.=Drypetes

Sibara Greene (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Sibaropsis S. Boyd et T. Ruis=Streptanthus

Sibbaldia L. (Rosaceae – Ros.)

Sibbaldianthe Juz. (Rosaceae – Ros.)

Sibbaldiopsis Rydb.=Sibbaldia

Sibertia Steud.=Bromus

Sibiraea Maxim. (Rosaceae – Spir.)

Sibthorpia L. (Plantaginaceae)

Sibtorpia Scop.=Sibthorpia

Siburatia Thouars=Maesa

Sicana Naudin (Cucurbitaceae)

Siccobaccatus P. J. Braun et Esteves=Micranthocereus

Sicelium P. Browne=Coccocypselum

Sichuania M. Gilbert et P. T. Li (Apocynaceae – Ascl.)

Sickinga Standl.=Elaeagia

Sickingia Willd.=Simira

Sicklera Sendtn.=Brachistus

Sicklera M. Roem.=Murraya

Sickmannia Nees=Ficinia

Sicrea (Baill.) Hallier f. (Malvaceae – Domb.)

Siculosciadium C. Brullo, Brullo, S. R. Downie et Giusso (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Sicydium Schltdl. (Cucurbitaceae)

Sicydium A. Gray=Ibervillea

Sicyocarpus Bojer=Dregea

Sicyocarya (A. Gray) H. St. John=Sicyos

Sicyocaulis Wiggins=Sicyos

Sicyocodon Feer=Campanula

Sicyodes Ludw.=Sicyos

Sicyoides Mill.=Sicyos

Sicyomorpha Miers=Peritassa

Sicyos L. (Cucurbitaceae)

Sicyosperma A. Gray=Sicyos

Sicyus Clem.=Sicyos

Sida L. (Malvaceae – Malv.)

Sidalcea A. Gray (Malvaceae – Malv.)

Sidanoda Wooton et Standley=Anoda

Sidasodes Fryx. et Fuertes (Malvaceae – Malv.)

Sidastrum Baker f. (Malvaceae – Malv.)

Side St.-Lag.=Sida

Sideranthus Nees=Haplopappus

Siderasis Raf. (Commelinaceae)

Sideria Ewart et Petrie=Melhania

Sideritis L. (Lamiaceae – Lam.)

Siderobombyx Bremek.=Xanthophytum

Siderocarpos Small=Acacia

Siderocarpus Willis=Acacia

Siderocarpus Pierre=Pouteria

Siderodendron Woem. et Schult.=Ixora

Siderodendrum Schreb.=Ixora

Sideropogon Pichon=Cuspidaria

Sideroxyloides Jacq.=Ixora

Sideroxylon L. (Sapotaceae)

Sideroxylum Salisb.=Sideroxylon

Sidopsis Rydb.=Malvastrum

Sidotheca Reveal (Polygonaceae – Eriog.)

Siebera Gay (Asteraceae – Card.)

Siebera C. Presl=Anredera

Siebera Hoppe=Minuartia

Siebera Post et Kuntze=Platanthera

Siebera Reichb.=Platysace

Sieberia Spreng.=misc. Orchidaceae-Orchidoideae

Sieboldia Hoffmanns.=Clematis

Sieboldia Heynh.=Simethis

Siegesbeckia auctt.=Sigesbeckia

Siegfriedia C. Gardner (Rhamnaceae)

Sieglingia Bernh.=Danthonia

Siella Pimenov=Berula

Siemensia Urb. (Rubiaceae)

Siemssenia Steetz=Podolepis

Sieruela Raf.=Cleome

Sievekingia Reichb. f. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Sieversandreas E. Fischer (Orobanchaceae)

Sieversia Willd. (Rosaceae – Ros.)

Siflora Raf.=Sison

Sigesbeckia L. (Asteraceae – Mill.)

Sigilaria Raf.=Maianthemum

Sigillabenis Thouars=Habenaria

Sigillaria Raf.=Maianthemum

Sigillum Montandon=Polygonatum

Sigmatanthus Huber ex Emmerich=Raputia

Sigmatochilus Rolfe=Chelonistele

Sigmatogyne Pfitzer (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Sigmatophyllum D. Dietr.=Stigmaphyllum

Sigmatosiphon Engl.=Sesamothamnus

Sigmatostalix Reichb. f.=Oncidium

Sigmodostyles Meissn.=Rhynchosia

Sigmoidotropis (Piper) A. Delgado (Fabaceae)

Sikira Raf.=Chaerophyllum

Silamnus Raf.=Cephalanthus?

Silaum Mill. (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Silaus Bernh.=Silaum

Silenanthe Griseb. et Schenk=Silene

Silene L. (Caryophyllaceae)

Silenopsis Willk.=Petrocoptis

Silentvalleya V. J. Nair, Sreekumar, Vajravelu et Bhargavan (Poaceae – Chlor.)

Siler Mill.=Laserpitium

Sileriana Urb. et Loes.=Jacquinia

Silerium Raf.=Trochiscanthes

Silicularia Compton=Heliophila

Siliqua Duhamel=Ceratonia

Siliquamomum Baill. (Zingiberaceae)

Siliquaria Forssk.=Cleome

Siliquastrum Duhamel=Cercis

Sillybum Hassk.=Silybum

Siloxerus Labill. (Asteraceae – Gnaph.)

Silphion St.-Lag.=Silphium

Silphiosperma Steetz=Brachycome

Silphium L. (Asteraceae – Heli.)

Silvaea Philippi=Cistanthe

Silvaea Meissn.=Mezilaurus

Silvaea Philippi=Philippiamra

Silvaea Hook. et Arn.=Trigonostemon

Silvalismis Thouars=Calanthe

Silvia Vell.=Escobedia

Silvia Allemão=Mezilaurus

Silvia Benth.=Silviella

Silvianthus Hook. f. (Carlemanniaceae)

Silviella Pennell (Orobanchaceae)

Silvinula Pennell=Bacopa

Silvorchis J. J. Sm. (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Silybon St.-Lag.=Silybum

Silybum Vaill. (Asteraceae – Card.)

Silymbrium Neck.=Sisymbrium

Simaba Aubl. (Simaroubaceae)

Simarouba Aubl. (Simaroubaceae)

Simaruba Boehm.=Bursera

Simaruba auctt.=Simarouba

Simarubopsis Engl.=Pierreodendron

Simblocline DC.=Diplostephium

Simbuleta Forssk.=Anarrhinum

Simenia Z. Szabó=Dipsacus

Simethis Kunth (Hemerocallidaceae)

Simicratea Hallé (Celastraceae)

Similisinocarum Cawet-Marc et Farille=Pimpinella

Simira Aublet (Rubiaceae)

Simira Raf.=Scilla

Simirestis Hallé=Pristimera

Simlera Bubani=Leontopodium

Simmondsia Nutt. (Simmondsiaceae)

Simocheilus Klotzsch=Erica

Simonenium Willis=Sinomenium

Simonisia Nees=Justicia

Simonsia Kuntze=Justicia

Simphitum Neck.=Symphytum

Simplicia Kirk (Poaceae – Poo.)

Simpliglottis Szlach.=Chiloglottis

Simplocarpus F. Schmidt=Symplocarpus

Simplocos Lex.=Symplocos

Simpsonia O. F. Cook=Thrinax

Simsia Pers. (Asteraceae – Heli.)

Simsia R. Br.=Stirlingia

Simsimum Bernh.=Sesamum

Sinacalia H. Robinson et Brettell (Asteraceae – Sen.)

Sinadoxa C. Y. Wu, Z. L. Wu et R. F. Huang (Adoxaceae)

Sinapi Dulac=Brassica

Sinapi Mill.=Brassica

Sinapidendron Lowe=Brassica

Sinapis L.=Brassica

Sinapistrum Chev.=Brassica

Sinapistrum Medik.=Cleome

Sinapistrum Mill.=Cleome

Sinapodendron Ball=Brassica

Sinarundinaria Nakai=Fargesia

Sincarpia Tenore=Syncarpia

Sinclairea Schultz-Bip.=Sinclairia

Sinclairia Hook. et Arn. (Asteraceae – Liab.)

Sinclairiopsis Rydb.=Sinclairia

Sincoraea Ule=Orthophytum

Sindechites Oliv. (Apocynaceae – Apoc.)

Sindora Miq. (Fabaceae)

Sindoropsis Léonard (Fabaceae)

Sindroa Jum.=Orania

Sineoperculum Jaarsveld=Cleretum

Singana Aubl. (nomen dubium)

Singchia Z. J. Liu et L. J. Chen (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Singlingia Benth.=Danthonia

Singularybas Molloy et al.=Corybas

Sinia Diels=Sauvagesia

Sinistrophorum Schrank ex Endl.=Camelina

Sinningia Nees (Gesneriaceae – Gesn.)

Sinoacanthus (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Sinoadina Ridsd. (Rubiaceae)

Sinoarabis R. Karl, D. A. German, M. Koch et Al-Shehbaz (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Sinoarundinaria Ohwi=Phyllostachys

Sinobacopa Hong=Bacopa

Sinobaijiania C. Jeffrey et W. J. de Wilde=Baijiania

Sinobambusa Mak. ex Nakai (Poaceae – Bamb.)

Sinoboea Chun=Ornithoboea

Sinocalamus McClure=Dendrocalamus

Sinocalycanthus (W. C. Cheng et S. Y. Chang) W. C. Cheng et S. Y. Chang (Calycanthaceae)

Sinocarum H. Wolff ex Shan et Pu (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Sinochasea Keng=Pseudodanthonia

Sinocrassula A. Berger (Crassulaceae – Semp.)

Sinodielsia H. Wolff (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Sinodolichos Verdc. (Fabaceae)

Sinofranchetia (Diels) Hemsl. (Lardizabalaceae)

Sinoga S. T. Blake=Asteromyrtus

Sinogentiana Adr. Favre et Y. M. Yuan (Gentianaceae)

Sinojackia Hu (Styracaceae)

Sinojohnstonia Hu (Boraginaceae – Bor.)

Sinojohstonia Hu=Sinojohnstonia

Sinoleontopodium Y. L. Chen=Leontopodium

Sinolimprichtia H. Wolff (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Sinomalus Koidz.=Malus

Sinomanglietia Z. X. Yu=Magnolia

Sinomarsdenia P. T. Li et Chen=Marsdenia

Sinomenium Diels (Menispermaceae)

Sinomerrillia Hu=Neuropeltis

Sinopanax Li (Araliaceae – Aral.)

Sinopimelodendron Tsiang=Cleidiocarpon

Sinoplagiospermum Rauschert=Prinsepia

Sinopodophyllum Ying=Podophyllum

Sinopogonanthera Li=Paraphlomis

Sinopyrenaria Hu=Pyrenaria

Sinoradlkofera F. Meyer=Boniodendron

Sinorchis S. C. Chen=Cephalanthera

Sinosassafras H. W. Li=Parasassafras

Sinosenecio B. Nord. (Asteraceae – Sen.)

Sinosideroxylon (Engl.) Aubrév.=Sideroxylon

Sinosophiopsis Al-Shehbaz=Smelowskia

Sinowilsonia Hemsl. (Hamamelidaceae)

Sinthroblastes Bremek.=Strobilanthes

Sioja Buch.-Ham. ex Lindl.=Cardiopteris

Siolmatra Baill. (Cucurbitaceae)

Sion Adans.=Sium

Siona Salisb.=Dichopogon

Sipanea Aubl. (Rubiaceae)

Sipaneopsis Steyerm. (Rubiaceae)

Sipania Seem.=Limnosipanea

Sipapoa Maguire=Diacidia

Sipapoantha Maguire et Boom. (Gentianaceae)

Siparuna Aubl. (Siparunaceae)

Siphanthemum Tiegh.=Psittacanthus

Siphanthera Pohl ex DC. (Melastomataceae)

Siphantheropsis Brade=Macairea

Sipharissa Post et Kuntze=Drimia

Siphaulax Raf.=Nicotiana

Siphidia Raf.=Aristolochia

Siphisia Raf.=Aristolochia

Siphoboea Baill.=Clerodendrum

Siphocampylus Pohl (Campanulaceae – Lob.)

Siphocodon Turcz. (Campanulaceae – Camp.)

Siphocolea Baill.=Stereospermum

Siphocranion Kudô (Lamiaceae – Nep.)

Siphokentia Burret=Hydriastele

Siphomeris Bojer=Paederia

Siphonacanthus Nees=Ruellia

Siphonandra Klotzsch (Ericaceae – Vacc.)

Siphonandra Turcz.=Chiococca

Siphonandrium K. Schum. (Rubiaceae)

Siphonanthera Pohl (nomen nudum)

Siphonanthus L.=Clerodendrum

Siphonanthus Schreb. ex Baill.=Hevea

Siphonella (A. Gray) A. Heller=Linanthus

Siphonella Small=Valerianella

Siphonema Raf.=Nierembergia

Siphoneranthemum Kuntze=Pseuderanthemum

Siphoneugena O. Berg (Myrtaceae)

Siphonia Rich.=Hevea

Siphonia Benth.=Lindenia

Siphonidium J. B. Armstr.=Euphrasia

Siphoniopsis H. Karst.=Cola

Siphonochilus J. M. Wood et Franks (Zingiberaceae)

Siphonodendron Metc. et Chalk=Siphonodon

Siphonodon Griff. (Celastraceae)

Siphonodon auctt.=Siphocodon

Siphonoglossa Oersted=Justicia

Siphonogyne Cass.=Eriocephalus

Siphonosmanthus Stapf=Osmanthus

Siphonostegia Benth. (Orobanchaceae)

Siphonostelma Schltr.=Brachystelma

Siphonostema Griseb.=Ceratostema

Siphonostoma Benth. et Hook. f.=Ceratostema

Siphonostylis W. Schulze=Iris

Siphonychia Torrey et A. Gray=Paronychia

Siphostigma B. D. Jacks.=Cyanotis

Siphostima Raf.=Cyanotis

Siphotoma Raf.=Hymenocallis

Siphotoxis Bojer ex Benth.=Achyrospermum

Siphotria Raf.=Renealmia

Siphyalis Raf.=Polygonatum

Sipolisia Glaz. ex Oliv. (Asteraceae – Vern.)

Siponima A. DC.=Symplocos

Siraitia Merr. (Cucurbitaceae)

Siraitos Raf.=Chionographis

Sirhookera Kuntze (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Sirindhornia H. Pedersen et Suksathan (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Sirium L.=Santalum

Sirmuellera Kuntze=Banksia

Sirochloa S. Dransf.=Schizostachyum

Siryrinchium Raf.=Sisyrinchium

Sisarum Mill.=Sium

Sisimbryum Clairv.=Sisymbrium

Sismondaea Delponte=Dioscorea

Sison L. (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Sison Wahlenb.=Apium

Sisymbrella Spach (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Sisymbrianthus Chevall.=Rorippa

Sisymbrion St.-Lag.=Sisymbrium

Sisymbriopsis Botsch. et Tzvelev (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Sisymbrium L. (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Sisyndite E. Mey. ex Sonder (Zygophyllaceae – Trib.)

Sisyranthus E. Mey. ex Sonder (Apocynaceae – Ascl.)

Sisyrinchium L. (Iridaceae)

Sisyrinchium Ecklon=Aristea

Sisyrinchium Mill.=Moraea

Sisyrocarpum Klotzsch=Capanea

Sisyrocarpus Klotzsch=Capanea

Sisyrolepis Radlk. (Sapindaceae)

Sitanion Raf.=Elymus

Sitella L. Bailey=Waltheria

Sitilias Raf.=Pyrrhopappus

Sitocodium Salisb.=Camassia

Sitodium Parkinson=Artocarpus

Sitopsis (Jaub. et Spach) Löve=Aegilops

Sitospelos Adans.=Elymus

Sium L. (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Siumis Raf.=Sium

Sixalix Raf.=Scabiosa

Sizygium Duch.=Syzygium

Skalnika Pohl (nomen nudum)

Skapanthus C. Y. Wu et Li=Isodon

Skaphium Miq.=Xanthophyllum

Skeptrostachys Garay (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Skiatophytum L. Bolus (Aizoaceae – Rusch.)

Skidanthera Raf.=Elaeocarpus

Skilla Raf.=Scilla

Skimmi Adans.=Illicium

Skimmia Thunb. (Rutaceae)

Skinnera Forst. et G. Forst.=Fuchsia

Skinneria Choisy=Merremia

Skiophila Hanst.=Nautilocalyx

Skirrhophorus DC. ex Lindl.=Angianthus

Skirrophorus C. Muell.=Angianthus

Skizima Raf.=Astelia

Skofitzia Hassk. et Kanitz=Tradescantia

Skoinolon Raf.=Schoenoculon

Skolemora Arruda=Andira

Skoliopteris Cuatrec.=Heteropterys

Skoliopterys Cuatrec.=Heteropterys

Skoliostigma Lauterb.=Spondias

Skottsbergianthus Boelcke=Xerodraba

Skottsbergiella Epling=Cuminia

Skottsbergiella Boelcke=Xerodraba

Skottsbergiliana H. St. John=Sicyos

Skutchia Pax et K. Hoffm. ex C. V. Morton=Trophis

Skytalanthus Endl.=Skytanthus

Skytanthus Meyen (Apocynaceae)

Slackia Griff.(1854)=Beccarinda, Iguanura

Slackia Griff.(1848)=Decaisnea

Sladenia Kurz (Sladeniaceae)

Slateria Desv.=Ophiopogon

Sleumeria Utteridge et al. (Icacinaceae

Sloanea Loefl.=Apeiba

Sloania St.-Lag.=Sloanea

Sloetia Teijsm. et Binnend. ex Kurz (Moraceae)

Sloetiopsis Engl.=Streblus

Sloteria Steud.=Ophiopogon

Smallanthus Mackenzie ex Small (Asteraceae – Mill.)

Smallia Nieuwl.=Pteroglossaspis

Smeathmannia Soland. ex R. Br. (Passifloraceae)

Smegmadermos Ruíz et Pavón=Quillaja

Smegmaria Willd.=Quillaja

Smegmathamnium Fenzl ex Reichb.=Saponaria

Smelophyllum Radlk.=Stadmannia

Smelowskia C. Meyer (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Smicrostigma N. E. Br. (Aizoaceae – Rusch.)

Smidetia Raf.=Coleanthus

Smilacina Desf.=Maianthemum

Smilax L. (Smilacaceae)

Smirnowia Bunge (Fabaceae)

Smirus Raf. (nomen dubium)

Smithatris Kress et Larsen (Zingiberaceae)

Smithia Aiton (Fabaceae)

Smithia Scop.=Clusia

Smithia J. F. Gmel.=Humbertia

Smithiantha Kuntze (Gesneriaceae – Gesn.)

Smithiella Dunn=Pilea

Smithiodendron Hu=Broussonetia

Smithorchis Tang et Wang=Platanthera

Smithsonia J. Saldanha (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Smitinandia Holttum (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Smodingium E. Mey. ex Sonder (Anacardiaceae)

Smyrniopsis Boiss. (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Smyrnium L. (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Smythea Seem. ex A. Gray (Rhamnaceae)

Snowdenia C. Hubb. (Poaceae – Pan.)

Soala Blanco=Cyathocalyx

Soaresia Schultz-Bip. (Asteraceae – Vern.)

Soaresia Allemão=Clarisia

Sobennikoffia Schltr. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Soberbaea D. Dietr.=Sowerbaea

Sobisco Merr.=Salvia

Sobiso Raf.=Salvia

Sobolewskia M. Bieb. (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Sobralia Ruíz et Pavón (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Sobreyra Ruíz et Pavón=Enydra

Sobrya Pers.=Enydra

Socotora Balf. f.=Periploca

Socotranthus Kuntze=Cryptolepis

Socotrella Bruyns et A. G. Mill. (Apocynaceae – Ascl.)

Socotria Levin=Punica

Socratea H. Karst. (Arecaceae – Arec.)

Socratesia Klotzsch=Cavendishia

Socratina Balle (Loranthaceae)

Soda Fourr.=Salsola

Sodada Forssk.=Capparis

Soderstromia C. Morton=Bouteloua

Sodiroa André=Guzmania

Sodiroella Schltr.=Stellilabium

Soehrensia Backeb.=Echinopsis

Soejatmia Wong (Poaceae – Bamb.)

Soelanthus Raf.=Cissus

Soemmeringia Mart. (Fabaceae)

Sogalgina Cass.=Tridax

Sogaligna Steud.=Tridax

Sogerianthe Danser (Loranthaceae)

Sohnreyia Krause=Spathelia

Sohnsia Airy Shaw (Poaceae – Chlor.)

Sohrea Steud.=Shorea

Soja Moench=Glycine

Sokolofia Raf.=Salix

Solaenacanthus Oersted=Ruellia

Solanandra Pers.=Galax

Solanastrum Fabr.=Solanum

Solandera Kuntze=Solandra

Solandra Sw. (Solanaceae – Sol.)

Solandra L.=Centella

Solandra Murr.=Hibiscus

Solanecio (Schultz-Bip.) Walp. (Asteraceae – Sen.)

Solanoa Greene=Asclepias

Solanoana Kuntze=Asclepias

Solanocharis Bitter=Solanum

Solanoides Mill.=Rivina

Solanopsis Bitter=Solanum

Solanum L. (Solanaceae – Sol.)

Solaria Philippi (Alliaceae)

Soldanella L. (Primulaceae)

Soldevilla Lag.=Hispidella

Solea Spreng.=Hybanthus

Soleirolia Gaudich. (Urticaceae)

Solena Lour. (Cucurbitaceae)

Solena Willd.=Posoqueria

Solenacanthus C. Muell.=Ruellia

Solenachne Steud.=Spartina

Solenandra Hook. f.=Exostema

Solenandra Benth. et Hook. f.=Galax

Solenandra (Reissek) Kuntze=Stenanthemum

Solenandria P. Beauv. ex Vent.=Galax

Solenangis Schltr. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Solenantha G. Don=Hymenanthera

Solenanthus Ledeb. (Boraginaceae – Bor.)

Solenanthus Steud. ex Klatt=Acidanthera

Solenarium Dulac=Gagea

Solenidiopsis Senghas=Oncidium

Solenidium Lindl. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Solenipedium Beer=Selenipedium

Soleniscia DC.=Styphelia

Solenisia Steud.=Styphelia

Solenixora Baill.=Coffea

Solenocalyx Tiegh.=Psittacanthus

Solenocarpus Wight et Arn.=Spondias

Solenocentrum Schltr. (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Solenochasma Fenzl=Justicia

Solenogyne Cass. (Asteraceae – Ast.)

Solenolantana (Nakai) Nakai=Viburnum

Soolenomeles Dur. et Jacks.=Solenomelus

Solenomelus Miers (Iridaceae)

Solenophora Benth. (Gesneriaceae – Gesn.)

Solenophyllum Baill.=Monanthochloe

Solenopsis C. Presl (Campanulaceae – Lob.)

Solenoruellia Baill.=Henrya

Solenospermum Zoll.=Lophopetalum

Solenostemma Hayne (Apocynaceae – Ascl.)

Solenostemon Thonn.=Plectranthus

Solenosterigma Klotzsch ex K. Krause=Philodendron

Solenostigma Endl.=Celtis

Solenostigma Klotzsch ex Walp.=Retzia

Solenostyles Hort. ex Pasq. (Acanthaceae; nomen nudum)

Solfia Rech. (Arecaceae – Arec.)

Solia Nor.=Premna

Solidago L. (Asteraceae – Ast.)

Soliera Clos=Kurzamra

Solisia Britton et Rose=Mammillaria

Soliva Ruíz et Pavón (Asteraceae – Anth.)

Sollya Lindl.=Billardiera

Solmsia Baill. (Thymelaeaceae – Oct.)

Solmsiella Borbás=Capsella

Solms-laubachia Muschler (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Solonia Urb. (Myrsinaceae)

Solori Adans. (Fabaceae)

Solstitiaria Hill=Centaurea

Soltmannia Naudin=Miconia

Solulus Kuntze=Ormocarpum

Somalia Oliv.=Barleria

Somalluma Plowes=Caralluma

Somera Salisb.=Scilla

Somerauera Hoppe=Minuartia

Sommea Bory=Acicarpha

Sommera Schltdl. (Rubiaceae)

Sommerauera Endl.=Minuartia

Sommerfeldtia Schumacher=Drepanocarpus

Sommerfeltia Less. (Asteraceae – Ast.)

Sommeringia Lindl.=Soemmeringia

Sommeria Benth. et Hook. f.=Sommieria

Sommieria Becc. (Arecaceae – Arec.)

Somphocarya Torrey ex Steud.=Scirpus

Somphoxylon Eichler=Odontocarya

Sonchidium Pomel=Sonchus

Sonchos St.-Lag.=Sonchus

Sonchoseris Fourr.=Sonchus

Sonchus L. (Asteraceae – Cich.)

Sondaria Dennst. (nomen dubium)

Sondera Lehm.=Drosera

Sonderina H. Wolff=Dasispermum

Sonderothamnus R. Dahlgren (Penaeaceae)

Sondottia Short (Asteraceae – Gnaph.)

Sonerila Roxb. (Melastomataceae)

Soninnia Kostel.=Diplolepis

Sonnea Greene=Plagiobothrys

Sonneratia L. f. (Lythraceae)

Sonneratia Comm. ex Endl.=Celastrus

Sonninia Reichb.=Diplolepis

Sonraya Engl.=Canarium

Sonzaya Marchand=Canarium

Sonzeya Engl.=Canarium

Sooia Pócs=Epiclastopelma

Sooja Siebold=Chamaecrista

Sophandra Meissn.=Erica

Sophia Adans.=Descurainia

Sophia L.=Pachira

Sophiopsis O. Schulz=Smelowskia

Sophisteques Comm. ex Endl.=Ochna

Sophoclesia Klotzsch=Sphyrospermum

Sophonodon Miq.=Siphonodon

Sophora L. (Fabaceae)

Sophorocapnos Turcz.=Corydalis

Sophronanthe Benth. (Plantaginaceae)

Sophronia Licht. ex Roem. et Schult.=Lapeirousia

Sophronia Lindl.=Cattleya

Sophronitella Schltr.=Isabelia

Sophronitis Lindl.=Cattleya

Sopropis Britton et Rose=Prosopis

Sopubia Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don (Orobanchaceae)

Soramia Aubl.=Doliocarpus

Soranthe Salisb.=Sorocephalus

Soranthus Ledeb.=Ferula

Sorbaria (Seringe) A. Braun (Rosaceae – Spir.)

Sorbus L. (Rosaceae – Spir.)

Sorema Lindl.=Nolana

Sorengia Zuloaga et Morrone=Coleataenia

Sorghastrum Nash (Poaceae – Pan.)

Sorghum Moench (Poaceae – Pan.)

Sorgum Kuntze=Andropogon

Sorgum Adans.=Holcus

Soria Adans.=Euclidium

Soridium Miers (Triuridaceae)

Soridium Miers ex Henfrey=Peltophyllum

Sorindeia Thouars (Anacardiaceae)

Sorindeiopsis Engl.=Sorindeia

Sorocea A. St.-Hil. (Moraceae)

Sorocephalus R. Br. (Proteaceae – Prot.)

Soroseris Stebb. (Asteraceae – Cich.)

Sorostachys Steud.=Cyperus

Sosnovskya Takht.=Centaurea

Soterosanthus Lehm. ex Jenny (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Sotoa Salazar (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Sotor Fenzl=Kigelia

Sotrophola Buch.-Ham.=Chukrasia

Sotularia Raf.=Lagerstroemia

Souari Endl.=Caryocar

Soubeyrania Neck.=Barleria

Soulamea Lam. (Simaroubaceae)

Soulangia Brongn.=Phylica

Souleyetia Gaudich.=Pandanus

Souliea Franch.=Actaea

Souroubea Aubl. (Marcgraviaceae)

Southwellia Salisb.=Sterculia

Souza Vell.=Sisyrinchium

Sovara Raf.=Polygonum

Sowerbaea Sm. (Laxmanniaceae)

Soya Benth.=Glycine

Soyauxia Oliv. (Peridiscaceae)

Soyera St.-Lag.=Crepis

Soyeria Monn.=Crepis

Soymida A. Juss. (Meliaceae)

Spachea A. Juss. (Malpighiaceae)

Spachelodes Kimura=Hypericum

Spachia Lilja=Fuchsia

Spadactis Cass.=Atractylis

Spadonia Less.=Moquinia

Spadostyles Benth.=Pultenaea

Spaendoncea Desf.=Cadia

Spalanthus Walp.=Combretum

Spallanzania Pollini=Aremonia

Spallanzania Neck.=Gustavia

Spallanzania DC.=Mussaenda

Spananthe Jacq. (Apiaceae – Azor.)

Spaniopappus Robinson (Asteraceae – Eup.)

Spanioptilon Less.=Cirsium

Spanizium Griseb.=Saponaria

Spanoghea Blume=Alectryon

Spanotrichum E. Mey. ex DC.=Osmites

Sparattanthelium Mart. (Hernandiaceae)

Sparattosperma Mart. ex Meissn. (Bignoniaceae)

Sparattosyce Bureau (Moraceae)

Sparattothamnella Steenis=Spartothamnella

Sparaxis Ker-Gawler (Iridaceae)

Sparganion Adans.=Sparganium

Sparganium L. (Typhaceae)

Sparganophoros Vaill. (Asteraceae – Vern.)

Sparganophorus Boehmer=Sparganophoros

Spargonaphorus Adans.=Sparganophoros

Sparmannia Buc’hoz=Rehmannia

Sparmannia auctt.=Sparrmannia

Sparrea Hunz. et Dottori=Celtis

Sparrmania L. ex B. D. Jacks.=Veratrum

Sparrmannia L. f. (Malvaceae – Grew.)

Sparteum P. Beauv.=Stipa

Spartianthus Link=Genista

Spartidium Pomel=Calobota

Spartina Schreb.=Sporobolus

Spartium Duhamel=Genista

Spartium L.=Genista

Spartochloa C. Hubb. (Poaceae – Pan.)

Spartocysus Willk. et Lange=Cytisus

Spartocytisus Webb. et Berth.=Cytisus

Spartotamnus Webb et Berth. ex C. Presl=Cytisus

Spartothamnella Briq. (Lamiaceae – Ajug.)

Spartothamnus A. Cunn. ex Walp.=Cytisus

Spartothamnus Walp.=Cytisus

Spartum P. Beauv.=Lygeum

Spatalanthus Sweet=Romulea

Spatalla Salisb. (Proteaceae – Prot.)

Spatallopsis E. Phillips=Spatalla

Spatanthus Juss.=Spathanthus

Spatela Adans.=Spathelia

Spatellaria Reichb.=Amphirrhox

Spatha Post et Kuntze=Spathelia

Spathacanthus Baill. (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Spathandra Guillemin et Perrottet (Memecylaceae)

Spathandus Steud.=Spathanthus

Spathantheum Schott (Araceae – Ar.)

Spathanthus Desv. (Rapateaceae – Rap.)

Spathe P. Browne=Spathelia

Spathelia L. (Rutaceae)

Spathestigma Hook. et Arn.=Adenosma

Spathia Ewart (Poaceae – Pan.)

Spathicalyx J. C. Gómes=Tanaecium

Spathicarpa Hook. (Araceae – Ar.)

Spathichlamys R. Parker (Rubiaceae)

Spathidolepis Schltr.=Dischidia

Spathiger Small=Epidendrum

Spathionema Taubert (Fabaceae)

Spathiostemon Blume (Euphorbiaceae)

Spathipappus Tzvelev=Tanacetum

Spathiphyllopsis Teijsm. et Binnend=Spathiphyllum

Spathiphyllum Schott (Araceae – Poth.)

Spathirachis Klotzsch ex Klatt=Sisyrinchium

Spathium Edgew.=Aponogeton

Spathium Lour.=Epidendrum

Spathocarpus Post et Kuntze=Spathicarpa

Spathodea P. Beauv. (Bignoniaceae)

Spathodeopsis Dop=Fernandoa

Spathodithyros Hassk.=Commelina

Spathoglottis Blume (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Spatholirion Ridl. (Commelinaceae)

Spatholobus Hassk. (Fabaceae)

Spathophyllopsis Post et Kuntze=Spathiphyllopsis

Spathophyllum Post et Kuntze=Spathiphyllum

Spathorachis Post et Kuntze=Sisyrinchium

Spathoscaphe Oersted=Chamaedorea

Spathostigma Post et Kuntze=Adenosma

Spathotecoma Bureau=Newbouldia

Spathula Fourr.=Iris

Spathularia A. St.-Hil.=Amphirrhox

Spathularia DC.=Saxifraga

Spathulata (Boriss.) Löve et D. Löve=Sedum

Spathulopetalum Chiov.=Caralluma

Spathyema Raf.=Symplocarpus

Spatularia Haw.=Saxifraga

Spatulima Raf.=Lathyrus

Specklinia Lindl. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Speculantha D. L. Jones et M. A. Clem.=Pterostylis

Specularia Heister ex A. DC.=Legousia

Speea Loes. (Alliaceae)

Spegazzinia Backeb.=Rebutia

Spegazziniophytum Esser (Euphorbiaceae)

Speirantha Baker (Ruscaceae)

Speiranthes Hassk.=Spiranthes

Speirema Hook. f. et Thomson=Lobelia

Speirodela S. Watson=Spirodela

Speirostyla Baker=Christiana

Spelaeanthus Kiew et al. (Gesneriaceae – Did.)

Spelta Wolf=Triticum

Spencera Stapf=Spenceria

Spenceria Trimen (Rosaceae – Ros.)

Spennera Mart. ex DC.=Aciotis

Spenocarpus B. D. Jacks.=Magnolia

Spenotoma G. Don=Sphenotoma

Speranskia Baill. (Euphorbiaceae)

Spergella Reichb.=Sagina

Spergula L. (Caryophyllaceae)

Spergularia (Pers.) J. Presl et C. Presl (Caryophyllaceae)

Spergulastrum Rich. in Michaux=Stellaria

Spergulus Brot. ex Steud.=Drosophyllum

Sperlingia Vahl=Hoya

Spermabolus Teijsm. et Binnen=Anaxagorea

Spermachiton Llanos=Sporobolus

Spermacoce L. (Rubiaceae)

Spermacoceodes Kuntze=Spermacoce

Spermacon Raf.=Spermacoce

Spermadictyon Roxb. (Rubiaceae)

Spermadon Post et Kuntze=Rhynchospora

Spermaphyllum Post et Kuntze=Ursinia

Spermatochiton Pilg.=Sporobolus

Spermatococe Clem.=Spermacoce

Spermatolepis Clem.=Arillastrum

Spermatura Reichb.=Osmorhiza

Spermaulaxen Raf.=Polygonum

Spermaxyron Steud.=Olax

Spermaxyrum Labill.=Olax

Spermodon P. Beauv. ex Lestib.=Rhynchospora

Spermolepis Raf. (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Spermolepis Brongn. et Gris=Arillastrum

Spermophylla Neck.=Ursinia

Spetaea Wetschnig et Pfosser (Hyacinthaceae)

Sphacanthus Benoist (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Sphacele Benth.=Lepechinia

Sphacophyllum Benth.=Anisopappus

Sphacopsis Briq.=Salvia

Sphaenodesma Schau.=Sphenodesme

Sphaenolobium Pim. (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Sphaeradenia Harling (Cyclanthaceae)

Sphaeralcea A. St.-Hil. (Malvaceae – Malv.)

Sphaeranthoides A. Cunn. ex DC.=Pterocaulon

Sphaeranthus L. (Asteraceae – Inul.)

Sphaerantia P. G. Wilson et Hyland (Myrtaceae)

Sphaerella Bubani=Airopsis

Sphaereupatorium (O. Hoffm.) Robinson (Asteraceae – Eup.)

Sphaeridiophora Benth. et Hook. f.=Indigofera

Sphaeridiophorum Desv.=Indigofera

Sphaerine Herb.=Bomarea

Sphaeritis Ecklon et Zeyher=Crassula

Sphaerium Kuntze=Coix

Sphaerobambos S. Dransf. (Poaceae – Bamb.)

Sphaerocardamum Schauer (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Sphaerocarpos J. F. Gmel.=Globba

Sphaerocarpum Steud.=Sphaerocaryum

Sphaerocarpus Steud.=Laguncularia

Sphaerocarpus Fabr.=Neslia

Sphaerocarpus Batsch (Poaceae; nomen dubium)

Sphaerocarya Wall.=Pyrularia

Sphaerocarya Dalz. ex DC.=Strombosia

Sphaerocaryum Nees ex Hook. f. (Poaceae – Arund.)

Sphaerocephala Hill=Centaurea

Sphaerocephalus Kuntze=Echinops

Sphaerocephalus Lag. ex DC.=Nassauvia

Sphaerochloa P. Beauv. ex Desv.=Eriocaulon

Sphaeroclinium (DC.) Schultz-Bip.=Cotula

Sphaerocodon Benth. (Apocynaceae – Ascl.)

Sphaerocoma T. Anderson (Caryophyllaceae)

Sphaerocoryne (Boerl.) Ridl. (Annonaceae)

Sphaerocyperus Lye (Cyperaceae)

Sphaerodendron Seem.=Cussonia

Sphaerodiscus Nakai=Euonymus

Sphaerogyne Naudin=Tococa

Sphaerolobium Sm. (Fabaceae)

Sphaeroma (DC.) Schltdl.=Phymosia

Sphaeromariscus A. Camus=Cyperus

Sphaeromeria Nutt.=Artemisia

Sphaeromorphaea DC. (Asteraceae – Inul.)

Sphaerophora Schultz-Bip.=Eremanthus

Sphaerophora Blume=Morinda

Sphaerophyllum auctt.=Anisopappus

Sphaerophysa DC. (Fabaceae)

Sphaeropus Boeck.=Scleria

Sphaerorhizon Hook. f.=Scybalium

Sphaerorrhiza Roalson et Boggan (Gesneriaceae – Gesn.)

Sphaerosacme Wall. ex Royle (Meliaceae)

Sphaeroschoenus Arn.=Rhynchospora

Sphaerosciadium Pim. et Kljuykov (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Sphaerosepalum Baker=Rhopalocarpus

Sphaerosicyos Hook. f.=Lagenaria

Sphaerospora Klatt=Geissorhiza

Sphaerospora Sweet ex J. W. Loudon=Gladiolus

Sphaerostachys Miq.=Piper

Sphaerostema Blume=Schisandra

Sphaerostemma Reichb.=Schisandra

Sphaerostigma (Ser.) Fischer et C. Meyer=Camissonia

Sphaerostylis Baill. (Euphorbiaceae)

Sphaerotele K. B. Presl=Phycella

Sphaerotele Link=Urceolina

Sphaerothalamus Hook. f.=Polyalthia

Sphaerotheca Cham. et Schltd.=Conobea

Sphaerothele Benth. et Hook. f.=Stenomesson

Sphaerothylax Bisch. (Podostemaceae – Pod.)

Sphaerotorrhiza (O. E. Schulz) A. Khokhr.=Cardamine

Sphaerotylos C. J. Chen=Sarcochlamys

Sphaerula W. Anders. ex Hook. f.=Acaena

Sphagneticola O. Hoffm. (Asteraceae – Heli.)

Sphalanthus Jack=Combretum

Sphallerocarpus Besser ex DC. (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Sphalmanthus N. E. Br.=Phyllobolus

Sphalmium Briggs et al. (Proteaceae – Grev.)

Sphanellolepis Cogn.=Adelobotrys

Sphanellopsis Steud. ex Naudin=Adelobotrys

Spharganophorus Boehm.=Sparganophoros

Sphedamnocarpus Planch. ex Benth. (Malpighiaceae)

Sphenandra Benth.=Sutera

Sphenantha Schrad.=Cucurbita

Sphenanthera Hassk.=Begonia

Sphendamnocarpus Baker=Sphedamnocarpus

Spheneria Kuhlm. (Poaceae – Pan.)

Sphenista Raf.=Hirtella

Sphenocarpus Rich.=Laguncularia

Sphenocarpus Wall.=Magnolia

Sphenocarpus Korovin=Seseli

Sphenocentrum Pierre (Menispermaceae)

Sphenoclea Gaertn. (Sphenocleaceae)

Sphenodesma Griff.=Sphenodesme

Sphenodesme Jack (Lamiaceae – Symph.)

Sphenogyne R. Br.=Ursinia

Sphenopholis Scribner (Poaceae – Poo.)

Sphenopus Trin. (Poaceae – Poo.)

Sphenosciadium A. Gray=Angelica

Sphenostemon Baill. (Paracryphiaceae)

Sphenostigma Baker=Gelasine

Sphenostylis E. Mey. (Fabaceae)

Sphenotoma (R. Br.) Sweet (Ericaceae – Styph.)

Spheranthus Hill=Sphaeranthus

Sphinctacanthus Benth. (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Sphinctanthus Benth. (Rubiaceae)

Sphincterostigma Schott=Philodendron

Sphincterostoma Shchegl.=Andersonia

Sphinctolobium Vogel=Lonchocarpus

Sphinctospermum Rose (Fabaceae)

Sphinctostoma Benth. ex Benth. et Hook. f. (Apocynaceae; nomen dubium)

Sphinga Barneby et Grimes (Fabaceae)

Sphingiphila A. Gentry (Bignoniaceae)

Sphingium E. Mey.=Melolobium

Sphondylantha Endl.=Vitis

Sphondylastrum Reichb.=Myriophyllum

Sphondylium Mill.=Heracleum

Sphondylococca Willd. ex Schult.=Bergia

Sphondylococcum Schau.=Callicarpa

Sphragidia Thwaites=Drypetes

Sphyranthera Hook. f. (Euphorbiaceae)

Sphyrarhynchus Mansf. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Sphyrastylis Schltr.=Ornithocephalus

Sphyrospermum Poeppig et Endl. (Ericaceae – Vacc.)

Spicillaria Rich.=Hypobathrum

Spiciviscum Engelm.=Phoradendron

Spiculaea Lindl. (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Spielmannia Medik.=Oftia

Spielmannia Cull. ex Juss.=Trinia

Spiesia Neck.=Oxytropis

Spigelia L. (Loganiaceae)

Spigelia P. Browne=Andira

Spilacron Cass.=Centaurea

Spiladocorys Ridl.=Pentasacme

Spilanthes Jacq. (Asteraceae – Heli.)

Spilocarpus Lem.=Tournefortia

Spilorchis D. L. Jones et M. A Clem.=Bulbophyllum

Spiloxene Salsib.=Pauridia

Spinacea Schur=Spinacia

Spinachia Hill=Spinacia

Spinacia L. (Amaranthaceae – Chen.)

Spingula Nor.=Hygrophila

Spinicalycium Frič=Acanthocalycium

Spinifex L. (Poaceae – Pan.)

Spiniluma Baill. ex Aubrév.=Sideroxylon

Spinovitis Romanet=Vitis

Spirabutilon Krapov. (Malvaceae – Malv.)

Spiracantha Kunth (Asteraceae – Vern.)

Spiradiclis Blume (Rubiaceae)

Spiraea L. (Rosaceae – Spir.)

Spiraeanthemum A. Gray (Cunoniaceae)

Spiraeanthus (Fischer et C. Meyer) Maxim. (Rosaceae – Spir.)

Spiraeopsis Miq. (Cunoniaceae)

Spiragyne Neck.=Gentiana

Spiraia Raf.=Spiraea

Spiralepis D. Don=Helichrysum

Spiralluma Plowes=Caralluma

Spirantha Post et Kuntze=Speirantha

Spiranthera A. St.-Hil. (Rutaceae)

Spiranthera Hook.=Billardiera

Spiranthera Raf.=Eustrephus

Spiranthera Bojer=Merremia

Spiranthes Rich. (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Spirastigma L’Hérit. ex Schult. f.=Pitcairnia

Spirea Pall.=Spiraea

Spirea Pierre=Wedelia

Spirella Costantin (Apocynaceae – Ascl.)

Spirema Benth.=Pratia

Spirenia Raf.=Spiraea

Spiridanthus Fenzl=Monolopia

Spirillus J. Gay=Potamogeton

Spirobassia Freitag et G. Kadereit (Amaranthaceae – Camph.)

Spirocarpus (Ser.) Opiz=Medicago

Spiroceratium H. Wolff=Pimpinella

Spirochaeta Turcz.=Elephantopus

Spirochloe Lunell=Schedonnardus

Spiroconus Stev.=Trichodesma

Spirodela Schleiden (Araceae – Lemn.)

Spirodiclis Post et Kuntze=Spiradiclis

Spirogardnera Stauffer (Santalaceae – Amph.)

Spirogyna Post et Kuntze=Gentiana

Spirolepis Post et Kuntze=Helichrysum

Spiroloba Raf.=Pithecellobium

Spirolobium Baill. (Apocynaceae)

Spironema Lindl.=Callisia

Spironema Raf.=Cassytha

Spironema Hochst.=Clerodendrum

Spiropetalum Gilg=Rourea

Spiropodium F. Muell.=Pluchea

Spirorhynchus Karelin et Kir.=Goldbachia

Spirosatis Thouars=Benthamia

Spiroseris Rech. f. (Asteraceae – Cich.)

Spirospatha Raf.=Homalomena

Spirospermum Thouars (Menispermaceae)

Spirostachys Sonder (Euphorbiaceae)

Spirostachys S. Watson=Allenrolfea

Spirostachys Ung.-Sternb.=Heterostachys

Spirostalis Raf.=Thalia

Spirostegia Ivanina=Triaenophora

Spirostemon Griff.=Parsonsia

Spirostigma Nees (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Spirostigma Post et Kuntze=Pitcairnia

Spirostylis Post et Kuntze=Christiana

Spirostylis C. Presl ex Schult. et Schult. f.=Struthanthus

Spirostylis Raf.=Thalia

Spirostylis Nees ex Mart.=Willdenowia

Spirotecoma Baill. ex Dalla Torre et Harms (Bignoniaceae)

Spirotheca Ulbr. (Malvaceae – Bombac.)

Spirotheros Raf.=Heteropogon

Spirotropis Tul. (Fabaceae)

Spitzelia Schultz-Bip.=Picris

Spixia Schrank=Centratherum

Spixia Leandro=Pera

Splitgerbera Miq.=Boehmeria

Spodias Hassk.=Spondias

Spodiopogon Trin. (Poaceae – Pan.)

Spodiopogon Fourn.=Erianthus

Spogopsis Raf.=Gilia

Sponcopsis Raf.=Gilia

Spondianthus Engl. (Phyllanthaceae)

Spondias L. (Anacardiaceae)

Spondiodes Kuntze=Cnestis

Spondioides Smeathm. ex Lam.=Cnestis

Spondiopsis Engl.=Commiphora

Spondogona Raf.=Sideroxylon

Spondylantha C. Presl=Vitis

Spondylococcos Mitch.=Callicarpa

Spondylococcus Reichb.=Bergia

Spongiocarpella Yakolev et Ulzjkhumag. (Fabaceae)

Spongiola J. J. Wood et A. L. Lamb (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Spongiosperma Zariccjo (Apocynaceae – Tab.)

Spongiosyndesmus Gilli=Ladyginia

Spongopyrena Tiegh.=Ouratea

Spongostemma (Reichb.) Reichb.=Scabiosa

Spongotrichum Nees=Olearia

Sponia Comm. ex Decne.=Trema

Sporabolus Hassk.=Sporobolus

Sporadanthus F. Muell. (Restionaceae)

Sporichloe Pilg.=Schedonnardus

Sporledera Bernh.=Ceratotheca

Sporobolus R. Br. (Poaceae – Chlor.)

Sporoxeia W. W. Sm. (Melastomataceae)

Sportella Hance=Pyracantha

Spraguea Torrey=Calyptridium

Spragueanella Balle (Loranthaceae)

Spreckelia Fabr.=Sprekelia

Sprekelia Heister (Amaryllidaceae)

Sprengalia Steud.=Sprengelia

Sprengelia Sm. (Ericaceae – Styph.)

Sprengelia Schult.=Melhania

Sprengeria Greene=Lepidium

Springalia DC.=Sprengelia

Springia Heurck et Muell. Arg.=Epigynum

Springula Nor.=Hygrophila

Sprucea Benth.=Simira

Spruceanthus Sleumer=Hasseltia

Sprucella Pierre=Micropholis

Sprucina Nied.=Jubelina

Sprunera Schultz-Bip. ex Hochst.=Sphaeranthus

Sprunnera Schultz-Bip.=Codonocephalum

Spryginia Popov (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Spuriacianthus Szlach. et Marg.=Acianthus

Spuriodaucus Norman (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Spuriopimpinella Kitag. (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Spyridanthus Wittst.=Monolopia

Spyridium Fenzl (Rhamnaceae)

Squamaria Ludw.=Lathraea

Squamellaria Becc. (Rubiaceae)

Squamopappus R. Jansen (Asteraceae – Heli.)

Squibbia Raf.=Sesuvium

Squilla Steinh.=Drimia

Sredinskya (Stein) Fed.=Primula

Sreemadhavana Rauschert=Aphelandra

Srutanthus Pritz.=Struthanthus

Sruthanthus DC.=Struthanthus

Staavia Dahl (Bruniaceae)

Staberoha Kunth (Restionaceae)

Stachiopsis Ikonnikov-Galitzky=Stachyopsis

Stachis Neck.=Stachys

Stachyacanthus Nees=Eranthemum?

Stachyandra Leroy ex R.-Sm.=Androstachys

Stachyanthus Engl. (Icacinaceae)

Stachyanthemum Klotzsch=Cyrilla

Stachyanthus Blume=Bulbophyllum

Stachyanthus DC.=Chresta

Stachyarpagophora Gomez de la Maza=Achyranthes

Stachyarrhena Hook. f. (Rubiaceae)

Stachycephalum Schultz-Bip. ex Benth. (Asteraceae – Mill.)

Stachychrysum Bojer=Piptadenia

Stachycnida Post et Kuntze=Pouzolzia

Stachycrater Turcz.=Osmelia

Stachydeoma Small (Lamiaceae – Nep.)

Stachydesma Wills=Stachydeoma

Stachyobium Reichb. f.=Dendrobium

Stachyocnide Blume=Pouzolzia

Stachyococcus Standl. (Rubiaceae)

Stachyophorbe (Mart.) Liebm.=Chamaedorea

Stachyopogon Klotzsch=Aletris

Stachyopsis Popov et Vved. (Lamiaceae – Lam.)

Stachyothyrsus Harms (Fabaceae)

Stachyphrynium K. Schum. (Marantaceae)

Stachyphyllum Tiegh.=Antidaphne

Stachypogon Post et Kuntze=Aletris

Stachys L. (Lamiaceae – Lam.)

Stachystemon Planch.=Pseudanthus

Stachytarpha Link=Stachytarpheta

Stachytarpheia auctt.=Stachytarpheta

Stachytarpheta Vahl (Verbenaceae)

Stachythyrsus Post et Kuntze=Stachyothyrsus

Stachyurus Sieb. et Zucc. (Stachyuraceae)

Stachyus St.-Lag.=Stachys

Stackhousia Sm. (Celastraceae)

Stadiochilus R. M. Sm. (Zingiberaceae)

Stadmania Lam. (Sapindaceae)

Stadmannia Radlk.=Stadmania

Stadtmannia Walp.=Stadmania

Staebe Hill=Centaurea

Staebe Juss.=Stoebe

Staeblorhiza Dur.=Streblorrhiza

Staehelina L. (Asteraceae – Card.)

Staehelina Raf.=Helichrysum, Rhodanthe, Syncarpha

Staehelinia Haller=Bartsia

Staehelinoides Loefl.=Ludwigia

Staelia Cham. et Schltdl. (Rubiaceae)

Staflinus Raf.=Daucus

Stagmaria Jack=Gluta

Stahelia Jonker=Tapeinostemon

Stahlia Bello (Fabaceae)

Stahlianthus Kuntze (Zingiberaceae)

Staintoniella H. Hara=Aphragmus

Stalagmites Miq.=Cratoxylum

Stalagmites Spreng.=Garcinia

Stalagmitis Murr.=Garcinia

Stalkya Garay (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Staminodianthus D. B. O. S. Cardoso, H. C. Lima et L. P. Queiroz (Fabaceae)

Stammarium Willd. ex DC.=Pectis

Stamnorchis D. L. Jones et M. A. Clem.=Pterostylis

Standleya Brade (Rubiaceae)

Standleyacanthus Léonard=Herpetacanthus

Standleyanthus R. King et H. Robinson (Asteraceae – Eup.)

Stanfieldia Small=Haplopappus

Stanfieldiella Brenan (Commelinaceae)

Stanfordia S. Watson=Caulanthus

Stangea Graebner=Valeriana

Stanhopea J. Frost ex Hook. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Stanhopeastrum Reichb. f.=Stanhopea

Stanleya Nutt. (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Stanleyella Rydb.=Thelypodium

Stanmarkia Almeda (Melastomataceae)

Stannia H. Karst.=Posoqueria

Stapelia L. (Apocynaceae – Ascl.)

Stapelianthus Choux ex A. White et B. Sloane (Apocynaceae – Ascl.)

Stapeliopsis Pillans (Apocynaceae – Ascl.)

Stapeliopsis Choux=Stapelianthus

Stapfia Burtt Davy=Neostapfia

Stapfiella Gilg (Turneraceae)

Stapfiola Kuntze=Desmostachya

Stapfiophyton Li=Fordiophyton

Staphidiastrum Naudin=Clidemia

Staphidium Naudin=Clidemia

Staphilea Medik.=Staphylea

Staphisagria J. Hill (Ranunculaceae – Ran.)

Staphylea L. (Staphyleaceae)

Staphylis St.-Lag.=Staphylea

Staphylium Dumort. (nomen nudum)

Staphyllaea Scop.=Staphylea

Staphyllodendron Scop.=Staphylea

Staphylodendron Mill.=Staphylea

Staphylodendrum Moench=Staphylea

Staphylorhodos Turcz.=Azara?

Staphylosyce Hook. f.=Coccinia

Staphysora Pierre=Maesobotrya

Stapletonia P. Singh et al.=Schizostachyum

Starbia Thouars=Alectra

Starkea Will.=Liabum

Starkia Steud.=Liabum

Stathmostelma K. Schum. (Apocynaceae – Ascl.)

Statice L.=Limonium

Staudtia Warb. (Myristicaceae)

Staufferia Z. S. Rogers, Nickrent et Malécot (Santalaceae – Cerv.)

Stauntonia DC. (Lardizabalaceae)

Stauracanthus Link=Genista

Stauranthera Benth. (Gesneriaceae – Epith.)

Stauranthus Liebm. (Rutaceae)

Stauregton Fourr.=Lemna

Stauritis Reichb. f.=Phalaenopsis

Staurochilus Ridley ex Pfitzer=Trichoglottis

Staurochlamys Baker (Asteraceae – Core.)

Staurogeton Reichb.=Lemna

Stauroglottis Schauer=Phalaenopsis

Staurogyne Wall. (Acanthaceae – Nels.)

Staurogynopsis Mangenot et Aké Assi=Staurogyne

Stauromaltum Endl.=Sauromatum

Staurophragma Fischer et C. Meyer=Verbascum

Stauropsis Reichb. f.=Trichoglottis

Staurospermum Thonner=Mitracarpus

Staurostigma Scheidw.=Asterostigma

Staurothylax Griff.=Phyllanthus

Staurothyrax Griff.=Phyllanthus

Stavia Thunb.=Staavia

Stawellia F. Muell. (Hemerocallidaceae)

Stayneria L. Bolus (Aizoaceae – Rusch.)

Stearodendron Engl.=Allanblackia

Stebbinsia Lipsch.=Soroseris

Stebbinsoseris K. Chambers (Asteraceae – Cich.)

Stechmannia DC.=Jurinea

Stechys Boiss.=Stachys

Steegia Steud.=Stegia

Steenhamera Kostel.=Mertensia

Steenhammera Reichb.=Mertensia

Steenisia Bakh. f. (Rubiaceae)

Steenisia Kuprianova=Nothofagus

Steerbeckia J. F. Gmel.=Singana (nomen dubium)

Steetzia Sonder=Olearia

Stefaninia Chiov.=Reseda?

Stefanoffia H. Wolff (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Steffensia Kunth=Piper

Steganotaenia Hochst. (Apiaceae – Sanic.)

Steganotropis Lehm.=Centrosema

Steganotus Cass.=Arctotis

Steganthera Perkins (Monimiaceae)

Steganthus Knobl.=Olea

Stegastrum Tiegh.=Lepeostegeres

Stegia DC.=Malva

Stegitrio Post et Kuntze=Halimium

Stegitris Raf.=Halimium

Stegnocarpus Torrey et A. Gray=Tiquilia

Stegnosperma Benth. (Stegnospermataceae)

Stegolepis Klotzsch ex Koern. (Rapateaceae – Sax.)

Stegonotus Post et Kuntze=Arctotis

Stegosia Lour.=Rottboellia

Steigeria Muell. Arg.=Baloghia

Steinbachiella Harms (Fabaceae)

Steinchisma Raf. (Poaceae – Pan.)

Steineria Klotzsch=Begonia

Steinheilia Decne.=Odontanthera

Steinitzia Gandoger=Anthemis

Steinmannia Opiz=Rumex

Steinmannia Philippi f.=Tristagma?

Steinreitera Opiz=Thesium

Steinschisma Steud.=Panicum

Steirachne Ekman (Poaceae – Chlor.)

Steiractinia S. F. Blake (Asteraceae – Heli.)

Steiractis DC.=Olearia

Steiractis Raf.=Layia

Steiranisia Raf.=Micranthes

Steirema Benth. et Hook. f.=Alternanthera

Steiremis Raf.=Alternanthera

Steirexa Raf.=Trichopus

Steireya B. D. Jacks.=Trichopus

Steirocoma Reichb.=Dicoma

Steiroctis Raf.=Cryptadenia, Lachnaea

Steirodiscus Less. (Asteraceae – Sen.)

Steiroglossa DC.=Brachycome

Steironema Raf.=Lysimachia

Steirosanchezia Lindau=Sanchezia

Steirostemon Philippi=Samolus

Steirotis Raf.=Struthanthus

Stekhovia De Vriese=Goodenia

Stelanthes Stokes=Alangium

Stelbophyllum M. A. Clem. et D. L. Jones=Bulbophyllum

Stelechanteria Thouars ex Baill.=Drypetes

Stelechantha Bremek.=Pauridiantha

Stelechocarpus Hook. f. et Thomson (Annonaceae)

Stelechospermum Blume=Mischocarpus

Steleocodon Gilli=Phalacraea

Steleostemma Schltr.=Amblystigma

Stelephuros Adans.=Phleum

Stelestylis Drude (Cyclanthaceae)

Steliopsis Brieger=Stelis

Stelin Bubani=Viscum

Stelis Sw. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Stelis Loefl.=Oryctanthus, Struthanthus

Stella Medik.=Astragalus

Stellandria Brickell=Schisandra

Stellara Fischer ex Reut.=Boschniakia

Stellaria L. (Caryophyllaceae)

Stellaria Seguier=Callitriche

Stellaria Hill=Corispermum

Stellarioides Medik.=Ornithogalum

Stellariopsis (Baill.) Rydb.=Potentilla

Stellaris Fabr.=Scilla

Stellaris Moench=Gagea, Ornithogalum, Scilla

Stellaster Fabr.=Scilla

Stellera L. (Thymelaeaceae – Thym.)

Stellera Turcz=Swertia

Stelleropsis Pobedim.=Diarthron

Stellia Nor.=Tarenna

Stelligera A. J. Scott=Sclerolaena

Stellilabium Schltr.=Telipogon

Stellimia Raf.=Pectis

Stellina Bubani=Callitriche

Stellix Noronha=Psychotria

Stellorchis Thouars=Nervilia

Stellorkis Thouars=Nervilia

Stellularia Benth.=Buchnera

Stellularia Hill=Stellaria

Stelmacrypton Baill. (Apocynaceae – Peripl.)

Stelmagonum Baill.=Matelea

Stelmanis Raf.(1840)=Hedyotis

Stelmanis Raf.(1836)=Oxypappus

Stelmation Fourn.=Ditassa

Stelmatocodon Schltr.=Philibertia

Stelmatocrypton Baill.=Pentanura

Stelmatogonum K. Schum.=Matelea

Stelmesus Raf.=Allium

Stelmotis Raf.=Hedyotis

Stelophurus Post et Kuntze=Phleum

Stelostylis Post et Kuntze=Stelestylis

Stemeiena Raf.=Krameria

Stemmacantha Cass.=Rhaponticum

Stemmadenia Benth.=Tabernaemontana

Stemmatella Wedd. ex Benth.=Galinsoga

Stemmatium Philippi=Leucocoryne

Stemmatodaphne Gamble=Alseodaphne

Stemmatophyllum Tiegh.=Amyema

Stemmatophysum Steud.=Symplocos

Stemmatosiphon Meissn.=Symplocos

Stemmatosiphum Pohl=Symplocos

Stemmatospermum P. Beauv.=Nastus

Stemmodontia Cass.=Wedelia

Stemodia L. (Plantaginaceae)

Stemodiacra P. Browne=Stemodia

Stemodiopsis Engl. (Linderniaceae)

Stemodoxis Raf.=Allium

Stemona Lour. (Stemonaceae)

Stemonacanthus Nees=Ruellia

Stemone Franch. et Sav.=Stemona

Stemonix Raf.=Proiphys

Stemonocoleus Harms (Fabaceae)

Stemonoporus Thwaites (Dipterocarpaceae – Dipt.)

Stemonurus Blume (Stemonuraceae)

Stemoptera Miers=Apteria

Stemotis Raf.=Rhododendron

Stemotria Wettst. et Harms ex Engl.=Calceolaria

Stenachaenium Benth. (Asteraceae – Inul.)

Stenactis Cass.=Erigeron

Stenadenium Pax=Euphorbia

Stenandriopsis S. Moore=Stenandrium

Stenandrium Nees (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Stenanona Standl.=Desmopsis

Stenanthella Rydb.=Anticlea, Stenanthium

Stenanthemum Reissek (Rhamnaceae)

Stenanthera R. Br.=Astroloma

Stenanthera Engl. et Diels=Neostenanthera

Stenanthium (A. Gray) Kunth (Melanthiaceae)

Stenanthus Oersted ex Hanst.=Columnea

Stenaphia Rich.=Stephania

Stenaria (Raf.) Terrell (Rubiaceae)

Stenarrhena D. Don=Salvia

Stengelia Schultz-Bip.=Baccharoides

Stengelia Neck.=Mourera

Stenhammaria Nym.=Mertensia

Stenia Lindl. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Stenocactus (K. Schum.) A. W. Hill (Cactaceae – Cact.)

Stenocaelium Benth. et Hook. f.=Stenocoelium

Stenocalyx O. Berg=Eugenia

Stenocalyx Turcz.=Mezia

Stenocarpha S. F. Blake=Galinsoga

Stenocarpus R. Br. (Proteaceae – Grev.)

Stenocephalum Schultz-Bip. (Asteraceae – Vern.)

Stenocereus (A. Berger) Riccob. (Cactaceae – Cact.)

Stenochasma Miq.=Broussonetia

Stenochasma Griff.=Hornstedtia

Stenochilum Willd. ex Cham. et Schltdl.=Lamourouxia

Stenochilus R. Br.=Eremophila

Stenochloa Nutt.=Dissanthelium

Stenocline DC. (Asteraceae – Gnaph.)

Stenocoelium Ledeb. (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Stenocoryne Lindl.=Bifrenaria

Stenodiptera Kozo-Polj.=Grammosciadium

Stenodiscus Reissek=Spyridium

Stenodon Naudin (Melastomataceae)

Stenodraba O. Schulz=Weberbauera

Stenodrepanum Harms (Fabaceae)

Stenofestuca (Honda) Nakai=Bromus

Stenogastra Hanst.=Sinningia

Stenoglossum Kunth=Epidendrum

Stenoglottis Lindl. (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Stenogonum Nutt. (Polygonaceae – Eriog.)

Stenogyne Benth. (Lamiaceae – Lam.)

Stenogyne Cass.=Eriocephalus

Stenolirion Baker=Ammocharis

Stenolobium Benth.=Calopogonium

Stenolobium D. Don=Cybistax

Stenolophus Cass.=Centaurea

Stenomeria Turcz. (Apocynaceae – Ascl.)

Stenomeris Planch.=Dioscorea

Stenomesson Herb. (Amaryllidaceae)

Stenonema Hook.=Draba

Stenonia Baill.=Cleistanthus

Stenonia Didr.=Ditaxis

Stenoniella Kuntze=Cleistanthus

Stenopadus S. F. Blake (Asteraceae – Wund.)

Stenopetalum R. Br. ex DC. (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Stenophalium Anderberg (Asteraceae – Gnaph.)

Stenophragma Čelak.=Arabidopsis

Stenophyllum Schultz-Bip. ex Benth. et Hook. f.=Calea

Stenophyllus Raf.=Bulbostylis

Stenopolen Raf.=Stenia

Stenops B. Nord. (Asteraceae – Sen.)

Stenoptera C. Presl (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Stenorhynchus Lindl.=Stenorrhynchos

Stenorhyncus Lindl.=Stenorrhynchos

Stenorrhynchium Reichb.=Stenorrhynchos

Stenorrhynchos Rich. ex Spreng. (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Stenorrhynchus Reichb.=Stenorrhynchos

Stenorynchus Rich.=Stenorrhynchos

Stenoschista Bremek.=Ruellia

Stenoselenium Popov=Stenosolenium

Stenosemis E. Mey. ex Harv. et Sonder (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Stenosepala C. Perss. (Rubiaceae)

Stenoseris Shih=Melanoseris

Stenosiphanthus A. Samp.=Fridericia

Stenosiphon Spach=Oenothera

Stenosiphonium Nees=Strobilanthes

Stenosolen (Muell. Arg.) Markgraf=Tabernaemontana

Stenosolenium Turcz. (Boraginaceae – Bor.)

Stenospermation Schott (Araceae – Poth.)

Stenospermantium Schott=Stenospermation

Stenospermum Sweet ex Heynh.=Kunzea

Stenostachys Turcz.=Elymus

Stenostegia Bean (Myrtaceae)

Stenostelma Schltr. (Apocynaceae – Ascl.)

Stenostephanus Nees (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Stenostomum Gaertn. f. (Rubiaceae)

Stenotaenia Boiss. (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Stenotalis Briggs et L. Johnson=Leptocarpus

Stenotaphrum Trin. (Poaceae – Pan.)

Stenotheca Monn.=Hieracium

Stenothyrsus C. B. Clarke (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Stenotis Terrell=Hedyotis

Stenotium C. Presl ex Steud.=Lobelia

Stenotopsis Rydb.=Ericameria

Stenotropis Hassk.=Erythrina

Stenotus Nutt. (Asteraceae – Ast.)

Stenotyla Dressler (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Stenouratea Tiegh.=Ouratea

Stenurus Salisb.=Biarum

Stephalea Raf.=Campanula

Stephanachne Keng (Poaceae – Poo.)

Stephanandra Sieb. et Zucc.=Neillia

Stephananthus Lehm.=Baccharis

Stephanbeckia H. Robinson et Funk (Asteraceae – Liab.)

Stephania Lour. (Menispermaceae)

Stephania Kuntze=Anisopappus

Stephania Willd.=Capparis

Stephaniscus Tiegh.=Tapinanthus

Stephanium Schreb.=Palicourea

Stephanocarpus Spach=Cistus

Stephanocaryum Popov (Boraginaceae – Bor.)

Stephanocereus A. Berger (Cactaceae – Cact.)

Stephanochilus Cosson et Durieu ex Maire=Centaurea

Stephanococcus Bremek. (Rubiaceae)

Stephanocoma Less.=Berkheya

Stephanodaphne Baill. (Thymelaeaceae – Thym.)

Stephanodoria Greene (Asteraceae – Ast.)

Stephanogastra H. Karst. et Triana=Centronia

Stephanogyna Post et Kuntze=Mitragyna

Stephanolepis S. Moore=Erlangea

Stephanolirion Baker=Leucocoryne

Stephanoluma Baill.=Micropholis

Stephanomeria Nutt. (Asteraceae – Cich.)

Stephanopappus Less.=Nestlera

Stephanopholis S. F. Blake=Chromolepis

Stephanophorum Dulac=Narcissus

Stephanophyllum Guill.=Paepalanthus

Stephanophysum Pohl=Ruellia

Stephanopodium Poeppig (Dichapetalaceae)

Stephanorossia Chiov.=Oenanthe

Stephanosiphon Boiv. ex C. DC.=Turraea

Stephanostachys (Klotzsch) Klotzsch ex O. E. Schulz=Chamaedorea

Stephanostegia Baill. (Apocynaceae)

Stephanostema K. Schum. (Apocynaceae)

Stephanotella Fourn.=Marsdenia

Stephanothelys Garay (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Stephanotis Thouars=Marsdenia

Stephanotrichum Naudin=Clidemia

Stephegyne Korth.=Mitragyna

Stephensonia Hort.=Phoenicophorium

Stephostachys Zuloaga et Morrone (Poaceae – Pan.)

Steptium Boiss.=Priva

Steptorhamphus Bunge=Lactuca

Stera Ewart=Cratystylis

Sterbeckia Schreb.=Singana (nomen dubium)

Sterculia L. (Malvaceae – Sterc.)

Stereimis Raf.=Alternanthera

Stereocarpus (Pierre) Hallier f.=Camellia

Stereocaryum Burret (Myrtaceae)

Stereochilus Lindl. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Stereochlaena Hackel (Poaceae – Pan.)

Stereoderma Blume=Olea

Stereosandra Blume (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Stereosanthus Franch.=Nannoglottis

Stereospermum Cham. (Bignoniaceae)

Stereoxylon Ruíz et Pavón=Escallonia

Sterigma DC.=Sterigmostemum

Sterigmanthe Klotzsch et Garcke=Euphorbia

Sterigmapetalum Kuhlm. (Rhizophoraceae)

Sterigmostemon Poir.=Sterigmostemum

Sterigmostemum M. Bieb. (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Steripha Banks ex Gaertn.=Dichondra

Steriphe Philippi=Haplopappus

Steriphoma Spreng.=Capparis

Steris L.=Hydrolea

Steris Adans.=Silene

Sterisia Raf.=Hydrolea

Sternbeckia Pers.=Singana (nomen dubium)

Sternbergia Waldst. et Kit. (Amaryllidaceae)

Sterrhymenia Griseb.=Sclerophylax

Sterropetalum N. E. Br.=Nelia

Stethoma Raf.=Justicia

Stetsonia Britton et Rose (Cactaceae – Cact.)

Steudelago Kuntze=Exostema

Steudelella Honda=Sphaerocaryum

Steudelia C. Presl=Adenogramma

Steudelia Spreng.=Erythroxylum

Steudelia Mart.=Leonia

Steudnera K. Koch (Araceae – Ar.)

Stevena Andrz. ex DC.=Alyssum

Stevenia Adams ex Fischer (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Steveniella Schltr. (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Stevenorchis Wankow et Kraenzlin=Steveniella

Stevensia Poit.=Rondeletia

Stevensonia Duncan ex Balf. f.=Phoenicophorium

Stevia Cav. (Asteraceae – Eup.)

Steviopsis R. King et H. Robinson (Asteraceae – Eup.)

Stevogtia Neck.=Convolvulus

Stevogtia Raf.=Phacelia

Stewartia L. (Theaceae)

Stewartiella Nasir (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Steyerbromelia L. B. Sm. (Bromeliaceae)

Steyermarkia Standl. (Rubiaceae)

Steyermarkina R. King et H. Robinson (Asteraceae – Eup.)

Steyermarkochloa Davidse et R. Ellis (Poaceae – Pan.)

Sthaelina Lag.=Staehelina

Stibadotheca Klotzsch=Begonia

Stibas Comm. ex DC.=Levenhookia

Stiburus Stapf=Eragrostis

Stichianthus Valeton (Rubiaceae)

Stichoneuron Hook. f. (Stemonaceae)

Stichophyllum Philippi=Pycnophyllum

Stichorchis Thouars=Stichorkis

Stichorkis Thouars (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Stickmannia Neck.=Dichorisandra

Stictocardia Hallier f. (Convolvulaceae)

Stictophyllorchis Carnevali et Dodson=Quekettia

Stictophyllum Dodson et M. Chase=Quekettia

Stiefia Medik.=Salvia

Stifftia Mikan (Asteraceae – Stifft.)

Stiftia Pohl ex Nees=Staurogyne

Stiftia Cass.=Stifftia

Stigmanthus Lour.=Morinda

Stigmaphyllon A. Juss. (Malpighiaceae)

Stigmarosa Hook. f. et Thoms.=Flacourtia

Stigmarota Lour.=Flacourtia

Stigmatanthus Roem. et Schult.=Morinda

Stigmatella Eig=Eigia

Stigmatocarpum L. Bolus=Cleretum

Stigmatococca Willd.=Ardisia

Stigmatodactylus Maxim. ex Makino (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Stigmatophyllon Meissn.=Stigmaphyllon

Stigmatophyllum Spach=Stigmaphyllon

Stigmatorhynchus Schltr. (Apocynaceae – Ascl.)

Stigmatorthos M. Chase et D. Bennett=Comparettia

Stigmatosema Garay=Cyclopogon

Stigmatotheca Schultz-Bip.=Chrysanthemum

Stilaginella Tul.=Hieronima

Stilago L.=Antidesma

Stilbanthus Hook. f. (Amaranthaceae – Amar.)

Stilbe P. Bergius (Stilbaceae)

Stilbocarpa (Hook. f.) Decne. et Planch. (Apiaceae – Azor.)

Stilbophyllum M. A. Clem. et D. L. Jones=Dendrobium

Stilifolium Königer et Pongratz=Oncidium

Stilingia Raf.=Stillingia

Stilla W. Young (nomen dubium)

Stillengia Torrey=Stillingia

Stillingfleetia Bojer=Sapium

Stillingia Garden ex L. (Euphorbiaceae)

Stilopus Hook.=Geum

Stilpnogyne DC. (Asteraceae – Sen.)

Stilpnolepis H. Kraschen. (Asteraceae – Anth.)

Stilpnopappus Mart. ex DC. (Asteraceae – Vern.)

Stilpnophleum Nevski=Calamagrostis

Stilpnophyllum Hook. f. (Rubiaceae)

Stilpnophyllum (Endl.) Drury=Ficus

Stilpnophyton Less.=Athanasia

Stilpnophytum Less.=Athanasia

Stimegas Raf.=Cypripedium

Stimenes Raf.=Nierembergia

Stimomphis Raf.=Petunia

Stimoryne Raf.=Petunia

Stimpsonia C. Wright ex A. Gray=Lysimachia

Stingana B. D. Jacks.=Singana (nomen dubium)

Stipa L. (Poaceae – Poo.)

Stipagrostis Nees (Poaceae – Arist.)

Stipavena Vierh.=Helictotrichon

Stipecoma Muell. Arg. (Apocynaceae – Apoc.)

Stipella (Tzvelev) M. Röser=Stipellula

Stipellaria Benth.=Alchornea

Stipellaria Klotzsch (Fabaceae; nomen nudum)

Stipellula M. Röser (Poaceae – Poo.)

Stiphonia Hemsl.=Rhus

Stipocoma Post et Kuntze=Stipecoma

Stiptanthus (Benth.) Briq.=Anisochilus

Stipularia P. Beauv.=Sabicea

Stipularia Delpino=Thalictrum

Stipularia Haw.=Spergularia

Stipulicida Michaux (Caryophyllaceae)

Stiractis Post et Kuntze=Layia

Stiradotheca Klotzsch=Begonia

Stiranisia Post et Kuntze=Micranthes

Stireja Post et Kuntze=Trichopus

Stiremis Post et Kuntze=Alternanthera

Stirlingia Endl. (Proteaceae – Prot.)

Stiroctis Post et Kuntze=Cryptadenia, Lachnaea

Stirodiscus Post et Kuntze=Steirodiscus

Stiroglossa Post et Kuntze=Brachycome

Stironema Post et Kuntze=Lysimachia

Stironeurum Radlk.=Synsepalum

Stirostemon Post et Kuntze=Samolus

Stirotis Post et Kuntze=Struthanthus

Stirtonanthus Wyk et Schutte (Fabaceae)

Stirtonia Wyk et Schutte=Stirtonanthus

Stissera Giseke=Curcuma

Stissera Kuntze=Stapelia

Stisseria Scop.=Manilkara

Stisseria Fabr.=Stapelia

Stixis Lour. (Stixaceae)

Stiza E. Mey.=Calobota

Stizolobium P. Browne=Mucuna

Stizolophus Cass. (Asteraceae – Card.)

Stizophyllum Miers (Bignoniaceae)

Stobaea Thunb.=Berkheya

Stocksia Benth. (Sapindaceae)

Stockwellia D. J. Carr et al. (Myrtaceae)

Stoebe L. (Asteraceae – Gnaph.)

Stoeberia Dinter et Schwantes (Aizoaceae – Rusch.)

Stoechadomentha Kuntze=Adenosma

Stoechas Gueldenst.=Helichrysum

Stoechas Mill.=Lavandula

Stoehelina Benth.=Bartsia

Stoerkea Baker=Dracaena

Stoerkia Crantz=Dracaena

Stoibrax Raf. (Apiaceae – Ap.)

Stokesia L’Hérit. (Asteraceae – Vern.)

Stokoeanthus E. Oliv.=Erica

Stolidia Baill.=Badula

Stollaea Schltr.=Caldcluvia

Stolzia Schltr. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Stomadena Raf.=Ipomoea

Stomandra Standl.=Rustia

Stomarrhena DC.=Astroloma

Stomatanthes R. King et H. Robinson (Asteraceae – Eup.)

Stomatechium B. D. Jacks.=Stomotechium

Stomatium Schwantes (Aizoaceae – Rusch.)

Stomatocalyx Muell. Arg.=Pimelodendron

Stomatochaeta (S. F. Blake) Maguire et Wurd. (Asteraceae – Wund.)

Stomatostemma N. E. Br. (Apocynaceae – Peripl.)

Stomatotechium Spach=Stomotechium

Stomoisia Raf.=Utricularia

Stomotechium Lehm. (Boraginaceae – Bor.; nomen dubium)

Stonckenya Raf.=Honckenya

Stonesia G. Taylor (Podostemaceae – Pod.)

Stonesiella Crisp et P. Weston (Fabaceae)

Stongylocaryum Burret=Ptychosperma

Stooria Neck.=Lobelia

Stopinaca Raf.=Polygonum

Storckiella Seem. (Fabaceae)

Stormia S. Moore=Cardiopetalum

Storthocalyx Radlk. (Sapindaceae)

Strabonia DC.=Pulicaria

Stracheya Benth.=Hedysarum

Strailia T. Durand=Lecythis

Strakaea C. Presl=Aristolochia

Stramentopappus H. Robinson et Funk (Asteraceae – Vern.)

Stramonium Mill.=Datura

Strangalis Dulac=Brassica

Strangea Meissn. (Proteaceae – Grev.)

Strangeveia Baker=Bellevalia

Strangula Nor.=Ardisia

Strangwaysia Post et Kuntze=Aronia, Bellevalia

Strangweia Baker=Bellevalia

Strangweja Bertol.=Bellevalia

Strangweya Benth. et Hook. f.=Bellevalia

Strania Nor.=Canarium

Stranvaesia Lindl.=Aronia

Strasburgeria Baill. (Strasburgeriaceae)

Strateuma Raf.=Zeuxine

Strateuma Salisb.=Orchis

Stratioites Gilib.=Stratiotes

Stratiotes L. (Hydrocharitaceae – Strat.)

Straussia A. Gray=Psychotria

Straussiella Hausskn. (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Stravadia Pers.=Barringtonia

Stravadium Juss.=Barringtonia

Strebanthus Raf.=Eryngium

Streblacanthus Kuntze (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Streblanthera Steud.=Trichodesma

Streblanthus Raf.=Eryngium

Streblidia Link=Schoenus

Streblina Raf.=Nyssa

Streblocarpus Arn.=Maerua

Streblochaeta Benth. et Hook. f.=Streblochaete

Streblochaete Hochst. ex Pilg. (Poaceae – Poo.)

Streblorrhiza Endl. (Fabaceae)

Streblosa Korth. (Rubiaceae)

Streblosiopsis Valeton (Rubiaceae)

Streblus Lour. (Moraceae)

Streckera Schultz-Bip.=Leontodon

Streleskia Hook. f.=Wahlenbergia

Strelitsia Thunb.=Strelitzia

Strelitzia Banks ex Aiton (Strelitziaceae)

Strempelia Rich. ex DC.=Psychotria

Strempeliopsis Benth. (Apocynaceae)

Strepalon Raf.=Hypericum

Strephium Schrad. ex Nees=Raddia

Strephonema Hook. f. (Combretaceae)

Strepsanthera Raf.=Anthurium

Strepsia Steud.=Tillandsia

Strepsiloba Raf.=Entada

Strepsilobus Raf.=Entada

Strepsimela Raf.=Helixanthera

Strepsiphigla Krause=Drimia

Strepsiphus Raf.=Peristrophe

Strepsiphyla Raf.=Drimia

Streptachne R. Br.=Aristida

Streptachne Kunth=Aristida

Streptalon Raf.=Hypericum

Streptanthella Rydb. (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Streptanthera Sweet=Sparaxis

Streptanthus Nutt. (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Streptia Döll=Streptogyna

Streptia Rich. ex Hook. f.=Streptogyna

Streptilon Raf.=Geum

Streptima Raf.=Frankenia

Streptium Roxb.=Priva

Streptocalyx Beer (Bromeliaceae)

Streptocarpus Lindl. (Gesneriaceae – Did.)

Streptocaulon Wight et Arn. (Apocynaceae – Peripl.)

Streptochaeta Schrad. ex Nees (Poaceae – Anom.)

Streptodesmia A. Gray=Adesmia

Streptoechites D. J. Middleton et Livsh. (Apocynaceae – Apoc.)

Streptoglossa Steetz ex F. Muell.=Pluchea

Streptogloxinia hort.=Sinningia

Streptogyna P. Beauv. (Poaceae – Ehrh.)

Streptogyne Poir=Streptogyna

Streptolirion Edgew. (Commelinaceae)

Streptoloma Bunge (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Streptolophus Hughes(Poaceae – Pan.)

Streptomanes K. Schum.=Cryptolepis

Streptopetalum Hochst. (Turneraceae)

Streptopus Michaux (Liliaceae)

Streptorhamphus Regel=Lactuca

Streptosema C. Presl=Aspalathus

Streptosiphon Mildbr. (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Streptosolen Miers=Browallia

Streptostachys Desv. (Poaceae – Pan.)

Streptostigma Regel=Exodeconus

Streptostigma Thwaites=Harpullia

Streptothamnus F. Muell. (Berberidopsidaceae)

Streptotrachelus Greenman=Laubertia

Streptylis Raf.=Murdannia

Striangis Thouars=Angraecum

Stricklandia Baker=Phaedranassa

Striga Lour. (Orobanchaceae)

Strigilia Cav.=Styrax

Strigina Engl.=Lindernia

Strigosella Boiss. (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Striolaria Ducke=Pentagonia

Strobidia Miq.=Alpinia

Strobila G. Don=Arnebia

Strobila Nor.=Etlingera

Strobilacanthus Griseb. (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Strobilanthes Blume (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Strobilanthopsis S. Moore (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Strobilanthopsis Léveillé=Strobilanthes

Strobilanthos St.-Lag.=Strobilanthes

Strobilanthus Reichb.=Strobilanthes

Strobilocarpos Benth. et Hook. f.=Grubbia

Strobilocarpus Klotzsch=Grubbia

Strobilopanax R. Viguier=Meryta

Strobilopsis Hilliard et B. L. Burtt (Scrophulariaceae)

Strobilorhachis Klotzsch=Aphelandra

Strobocalyx (Blume ex DC.) Spach (Asteraceae – Vern.)

Strobon Raf.=Cistus, Halimium

Strobopetalum N. E. Br.=Pentatropis

Stroemeria Roxb.=Cadaba

Stroemia Vahl=Cadaba

Stroganowia Karelin et Kir.=Lepidium

Strogylodon Dur. et Jacks.=Strongylodon

Stromadendrum Pav. et Bureau=Broussonetia

Stromanthe Sonder (Marantaceae)

Stromatocactus Karw. ex Rümpler=Ariocarpus

Stromatocarpus Rümpler=Ariocarpus

Strombocactus Britton et Rose (Cactaceae – Cact.)

Strombocarpa (Benth.) A. Gray=Prosopis

Strombocarpus Benth. et Hook. f.=Prosopis

Strombodurus Steud.=Pentarrhaphis

Strombosia Blume (Strombosiaceae)

Strombosiopsis Engl. (Strombosiaceae)

Strongylocalyx Blume=Syzygium

Strongylocaryum Burret=Ptychosperma

Strongylodon Vogel (Fabaceae)

Strongyloma DC.=Nassauvia

Strongylomopsis Spegazz.=Nassauvia

Strongylosperma Less.=Cotula

Stropha Nor.=Chloranthus

Strophacanthus Lindau=Isoglossa

Strophades Boiss.=Erysimum

Strophanthus DC. (Apocynaceae)

Strophioblachia Boerl. (Euphorbiaceae)

Strophiodiscus Choux=Plagioscyphus

Strophiostoma Turcz.=Myosotis

Strophis Salisb.=Dioscorea

Strophium Dulac=Moehringia

Strophocactus Britton et Rose (Cactaceae – Cact.)

Strophocaulos Small=Convolvulus

Strophocereus Frič et Kreuz.=Selenicereus

Stropholirion Torrey=Dichelostemma

Strophopappus DC.=Stilpnopappus

Strophostyles Elliott (Fabaceae)

Strophostyles E. Mey.=Vigna

Strotheria B. Turner (Asteraceae – Tag.)

Struchium P. Browne=Sparganophoros

Struckeria Steud.=Vochysia

Strukeria Vell.=Vochysia

Strumaria Jacq. (Amaryllidaceae)

Strumarium Raf.=Xanthium

Strumpfia Jacq. (Rubiaceae)

Strusiola Raf.=Struthiola

Struthanthus Mart. (Loranthaceae)

Struthia Boehm.=Gnidia

Struthiola L. (Thymelaeaceae – Thym.)

Struthiolopsis E. Phillips=Gnidia

Strychnodaphne Nees=Ocotea

Strychnopsis Baill. (Menispermaceae)

Strychnos L. (Loganiaceae)

Strychnus Post et Kuntze=Strychnos

Stryphnodendron Mart. (Fabaceae)

Strzeleckya F. Muell.=Flindersia

Stuartia L’Hérit.=Stewartia

Stuartina Sonder (Asteraceae – Gnaph.)

Stubendorffia Schrenk ex Fischer, C. Meyer et Avé-Lall.=Lepidium

Stuckenia Boerner (Potamogetonaceae)

Stuckertia Kuntze=Morrenia

Stuckertiella Beauverd (Asteraceae – Gnaph.)

Stuebelia Pax=Belencita

Stuessya B. Turner et Davies (Asteraceae – Heli.)

Stuhlmannia Taubert (Fabaceae)

Stultitia E. Phillips=Orbea

Stupa Aschers.=Stipa

Sturmia C. F. Gaertn.=Antirhea

Sturmia Reichb. f.=Liparis

Sturmia Hoppe=Mibora

Sturtia R. Br.=Gossypium

Stussenia C. Hansen (Melastomataceae)

Stutzeria F. Muell.=Pullea

Styasasia S. Moore=Asystasia

Stychophyllum Philippi=Pycnophyllum

Stygiaria Ehrh.=Juncus

Stygiopsis Gandoger=Juncus

Stygnanthe Hanst.=Columnea

Stylago Salisb.=Strumaria

Stylagrostis Mez=Calamagrostis

Stylandra Nutt.=Podostigma

Stylanthus Reichb. f. et Zoll.=Mallotus

Stylaptera Benth. et Hook. f.=Stylapterus

Stylapterus A. Juss. (Penaeaceae)

Stylarthropus Baill.=Whitfieldia

Stylbocarpa Decne. et Planch.=Stilbocarpa

Styledium Andr.=Stylidium

Stylesia Nutt.=Bahia

Styleurodon Raf.=Verbena

Stylexia Raf.=Caylusea

Stylidium Sw. ex Willd. (Stylidiaceae)

Stylidium Lour.=Alangium

Stylimnus Raf.=Pluchea

Stylipus Raf.=Geum

Stylis Poir.=Alangium

Stylisma Raf. (Convolvulaceae)

Stylista Raf.=Cleome

Stylobasium Desf. (Surianaceae)

Stylocarpum Noulet=Brassica

Styloceras Kunth ex A. Juss. (Buxaceae)

Stylochaeton Lepr. (Araceae – Ar.)

Stylochiton Schott=Stylochaeton

Stylocline Nutt. (Asteraceae – Gnaph.)

Styloconus Baill.=Blancoa

Stylocoryna Cav.=Aidia

Stylocoryne Wight et Arn.=Aidia

Stylodiscus Benn.=Bischofia

Stylodon Raf.=Verbena

Styloglossum Breda=Calanthe

Stylogyne A. DC. (Myrsinaceae)

Stylolepis Lehm.=Podolepis

Styloma O. F. Cook=Pritchardia

Stylomecon G. Taylor=Papaver

Stylomecon Benth.=Stylophorum

Styloncerus Labill.=Angianthus

Stylonema (DC.) Kuntze=Erysimum

Stylopappus Nutt.=Agoseris

Stylophorum Nutt. (Papaveraceae – Pap.)

Stylophyllum Britton et Rose=Dudleya

Stylopus Hook.=Geum

Stylosanthes Sw. (Fabaceae)

Stylosiphonia Brandegee (Rubiaceae)

Stylotrichium Mattf. (Asteraceae – Eup.)

Stylurus Salisb. ex J. Knight=Grevillea

Stylurus Raf.=Ranunculus

Stylvianthes Raf.=Stylosanthes

Stylypus Raf.=Geum

Stypa Garcke=Stipa

Stypandra R. Br. (Hemerocallidaceae)

Styphania C. Muell.=Stephania

Styphelia Sm. (Ericaceae – Styph.)

Styphnolobium Schott (Fabaceae)

Styphonia Medik.=Lavandula

Styphonia Nutt.=Rhus

Styphorrhiza Ehrh.=Bistorta

Styponema Salisb.=Stypandra

Stypostylis Raf.=Geum

Styppeiochloa De Winter (Poaceae – Arund.)

Styrandra Raf.=Maianthemum

Styrax L. (Styracaceae)

Styrophyton S. Y. Hu=Allomorphia

Styrosinia Raf.=Sinningia

Styssopus Raf.=Hyssopus

Suaeda Forssk. ex J. F. Gmel. (Amaranthaceae – Suaed.)

Suarda Nocca ex Steud.=Eugenia

Suardia Schrank=Melinis

Suarezia Dodson (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Suber Mill.=Quercus

Suberanthus Borh. et Fernández (Rubiaceae)

Subertia Wood=Brodiaea

Sublimia Comm. ex Mart.=Hyophorbe

Submatucana Backeb.=Oreocereus

Subpilocereus Backeb.=Cereus

Subrisia Raf.=Ehretia

Subularia L. (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Subularia Boehm.=Littorella

Subularia Forssk.=Schouwia

Subulatopuntia Frič et Schelle=Opuntia

Succisa Haller (Dipsacaceae)

Succisella G. Beck (Dipsacaceae)

Succisocrepis Fourr.=Crepis

Succosaria Raf.=Aloe

Succovia Desv.=Succowia

Succowia Medik. (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Succowia Dennst.=Hiptage

Succuta Desmoul.=Cuscuta

Suchtelenia Karelin ex Meissn. (Boraginaceae – Bor.)

Suckleya A. Gray (Amaranthaceae – Chen.)

Sucrea Soderstrom (Poaceae – Bamb.)

Sudamerlycaste Archila (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Suddia Renvoize (Poaceae – Ehrh.?)

Sueda Edgew.=Suaeda

Suensonia Gaudich.=Piper

Suessenguthia Merxm. (Acanthaceae – Ac.)

Suessenguthiella Friedrich (Molluginaceae)

Suffrenia Bellardi=Rotala

Sugerokia Miq.=Heloniopsis

Sugillaria Salisb.=Scilla

Suida Opiz=Cornus

Suitenia Stokes=Swietenia

Suitramia Reichb.=Svitramia

Sukaminea Raf.=Maclura

Sukana Adans.=Celosia

Suksdorfia A. Gray (Saxifragaceae)

Sukunia A. C. Sm. (Rubiaceae)

Sulaimania Hedge et Rech. f.=Moluccella

Sulamea K. Schum. et Lauterb.=Soulamea

Sulcanux Raf.=Geophila

Sulcolluma Plowes=Caralluma

Sulcorebutia Backeb.=Rebutia

Sulipa Blanco=Gardenia

Sulitia Merr.=Atractocarpus

Sulitra Medik.=Lessertia

Sulla Medik.=Hedysarum

Sullivantia Torrey et A. Gray (Saxifragaceae)

Sulpitia Raf.=Encyclia

Sulzeria Roem. et Schult.=Faramea

Sumachium Raf.=Rhus

Sumacrus Hedw. f.=Rhus

Sumacus Raf.=Rhus

Sumatroscirpus Oteng-Yeboah (Cyperaceae)

Sumbavia Baill.=Doryxylon

Sumbaviopsis J. J. Sm. (Euphorbiaceae)

Sumbulus H. Reinsch=Ferula

Summerhayesia Cribb (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Sumnera Nieuwl.=Thalictrum

Sunania Raf.=Persicaria

Sunaptea Griff.=Vatica

Sunapteopsis Heim=Vateria

Sunipia Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.=Bulbophyllum

Superbangis Thouars=Angraecum

Suprago Gaertn.=Vernonia

Supushpa Suryan.=Strobilanthes

Suregada Roxb. ex Rottler (Euphorbiaceae)

Surenus Kuntze=Toona

Surfacea Moldenke=Premna

Suriana L. (Surianaceae)

Suriana Domb. et Cav. ex D. Don=Ercilla

Suringaria Pierre=Symplocos

Surreya R. Masson et G. Kadereit (Amaranthaceae – Polycn.)

Surubea Jaume St.-Hil.=Souroubea

Surwala M. Roem.=Walsura

Susanna E. Phillips=Amellus

Susarium Philippi=Symphyostemon

Susilkumara Bennet=Eriophyton

Sussea Gaudich.=Pandanus

Sussodia Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don=Colebrookia

Susum Blume=Hanguana

Sutera Roth (1807) (Scrophulariaceae)

Sutera Roth(1821)=Jamesbrittenia

Sutera Hort. ex Steud.=Lessertia

Suteria DC.=Psychotria

Sutherlandia J. F. Gmel.=Heritiera

Sutherlandia R. Br.=Lessertia

Sutrina Lindl. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Suttonia Rich.=Myrsine

Suttonia Mez=Rapanea

Suzukia Kudô (Lamiaceae – Lam.)

Suzygium P. Browne=Calyptranthes

Svenhedinia Urb.=Magnolia

Svenkoeltzia Burns-Bal. (Orchidaceae – Orch.)

Svensonia Moldenke=Chascanum

Sventenia Font Quer=Sonchus

Svida Small=Cornus

Svitramia Cham. (Melastomataceae)

Svjda Opiz=Swida

Swainsona Salisb. (Fabaceae)

Swainsonia Spreng.=Swainsona

Swallenia Soderstrom et H. Decker (Poaceae – Chlor.)

Swallenochloa McClure=Chusquea

Swammerdamia DC.=Helichrysum

Swanalloia Hort. ex Walp.=Juanulloa

Swantia Alef.=Vicia

Swartzia Schreb. (Fabaceae)

Swartzia J. F. Gmel.=Solandra

Swarzia Retz.=Costus

Sweertia Koch=Swertia

Sweertia Post et Kuntze=Tolpis

Sweetia Spreng. (Fabaceae)

Sweetia DC.=Galactia

Sweetiopsis Chodat et Hassl.=Riedeliella

Swertia L. (Gentianaceae)

Swertia Boehm.=Tolpis

Swertopsis Makino=Swertia

Swertya Steud.=Tolpis

Swida Opiz=Cornus

Swietenia Jacq. (Meliaceae)

Swinburnia Ewart=Neotysonia

Swingera Dunal=Nolana

Swinglea Merr. (Rutaceae)

Swintonia Griff. (Anacardiaceae)

Swjda Opiz=Cornus

Swynnertonia S. Moore=Neoschumannia

Syagrus Mart. (Arecaceae – Arec.)

Syalita Adans.=Dillenia

Syama Jones=Pupalia

Sycamorus Oliv.=Ficus

Sychinium Desv.=Dorstenia

Sychnosepalum Eichl.=Sciadotenia

Sycios Medik.=Sicyos

Sycocarpus Britton=Guarea

Sycodendron Rojas=Ficus

Sycodium Pomel=Anvillea

Sycomorphe Miq.=Ficus

Sycomorus Gasp.=Ficus

Sycophila Welw. ex Tiegh.=Helixanthera

Sycopsis Oliv. (Hamamelidaceae)

Syderitis Allemão=Sideritis

Syena Schreb.=Mayaca

Sykesia Arn.=Gaertnera

Sykoraea Opiz=Campanula

Sylitra E. Mey.=Ptycholobium

Syllepis Fourn. ex Benth. et Hook. f.=Imperata

Syllisium Endl.=Syzygium

Syllysium Meyen et Schau.=Syzygium

Sylphi Luer=Specklinia

Sylvalismis Dalla Torre et Harms=Calanthe

Sylvalismus Post et Kuntze=Calanthe

Sylvia Lindl.=Silviella

Sylvichadsia Du Puy et Labat (Fabaceae)

Sylvipoa Soreng, L. J. Gillespie et S. W. L. Jacobs (Poaceae – Poo.)

Sylvorchis Schltr.=Silvorchis

Symbasiandra Willd. ex Steud.=Hilaria

Symbegonia Warb.=Begonia

Symblomeria Nutt.=Albertinia

Symbolanthus G. Don (Gentianaceae)

Symbryon Griseb.=Lunania

Symea Baker=Solaria

Symethus Raf.=Convolvulus

Symingtonia Steenis=Exbucklandia

Symmeria Benth. (Polygonaceae)

Symmeria Hook. f.=Habenaria

Symmetria Blume=Carallia

Symonanthus Haegi (Solanaceae – Nic.)

Sympa Ravenna=Herbertia

Sympachne Steud.=Eriocaulon

Sympagis (Nees) Bremek.=Strobilanthes

Sympegma Bunge (Amaranthaceae – Sals.)

Sympetalandra Stapf (Fabaceae)

Sympetaleia A. Gray=Eucnide

Symphachne P. Beauv. ex Desv.=Eriocaulon

Symphiandra Steud.=Campanula

Symphionema R. Br. (Proteaceae – Symphion.)

Symphipappus Klatt=Cadiscus

Symphitum Neck.=Symphytum

Symphocoronis Dur.=Millotia

Symphonia L. f. (Clusiaceae)

Symphoranthera Dur. et Jacks.=Dialypetalum

Symphoranthus Mitch.=Polypremum

Symphorema Roxb. (Lamiaceae – Symph.)

Symphoria Pers.=Symphoricarpos

Symphoricarpa Neck.=Symphoricarpos

Symphoricarpos Duhamel (Caprifoliaceae)

Symphoricarpus Kunth=Symphoricarpos

Symphostemon Hiern=Plectranthus

Symphyachna Post et Kuntze=Eriocaulon

Symphyandra A. DC.=Campanula

Symphydolon Salisb.=Gladiolus

Symphyecarpon Pohl (nomen nudum)

Symphyglossum Schltr.=Oncidium

Symphyllanthus Vahl=Dichapetalum

Symphyllarion Gagnepain=Hedyotis

Symphyllia Baill. (Euphorbiaceae)

Symphyllium Post et Kuntze=Picria

Symphyllocarpus Maxim. (Asteraceae – Athr.)

Symphyllochlamys Willis=Symphyochlamys

Symphyllophyton Gilg (Gentianaceae)

Symphyloma Steud.=Heracleum

Symphyobasis K. Krause=Goodenia

Symphyochaeta (DC.) Skottsb.=Robinsonia

Symphyochlamys Guerke (Malvaceae – Malv.)

Symphyodolon Baker=Gladiolus

Symphyogyne Burret=Maxburretia

Symphyoloma C.Meyer=Heracleum

Symphyomera Hook. f.=Cotula

Symphyomyrtus Schau.=Eucalyptus

Symphyonema Spreng.=Symphionema

Symphyopappus Turcz. (Asteraceae – Eup.)

Symphyopetalon J. Drumm. ex Harv.=Nematolepis

Symphyosepalum Hand.-Mazz.=Galearia

Symphyostemon Kootzsch=Cleome

Symphyostemon Miers ex Klatt=Olsynium

Symphyotrichum Nees (Asteraceae – Ast.)

Symphysia C. Presl (Ericaceae – Vacc.)

Symphysicarpus Hassk.=Heterostemma

Symphysodaphne Rich.=Licaria

Symphytonema Schltr.=Tanulepis

Symphytosiphon Harms=Trichilia

Symphytum L. (Boraginaceae – Bor.)

Sympieza Lichtenst. ex Roem. et Schult.=Erica

Symplectochilus Lindau=Anisotes

Symplectrodia Lazarides (Poaceae – Chlor.)

Sympleura Miers=Symplocos

Symplocarpus Salisb. ex W. Barton (Araceae – Oront.

Symplococarpon Airy Shaw (Ternstroemiaceae)

Symplocos Jacq. (Symplocaceae)

Sympodium C. Koch=Bunium

Symptera Post et Kuntze=Trichoglottis

Synactila Raf.=Passiflora

Synadena Raf.=Phalaenopsis

Synadenium Boiss.=Euphorbia

Synaecia Pritz.=Ficus

Synaedrys Lindl.=Notholithocarpus

Synallodia Raf.=Swertia

Synandra Nutt. (Lamiaceae – Lam.)

Synandra Schrad.=Aphelandra

Synandrina Standl. et L. O. Williams=Casearia

Synandrodaphne Gilg (Thymelaeaceae)

Synandrodaphne Meissn.=Ocotea

Synandrogyne Buchet=Arophyton

Synandropus A. C. Sm. (Menispermaceae)

Synandrospadix Engl. (Araceae – Ar.)

Synantherias Schott=Amorphophallus

Synanthes Burns-Bal., H. Robinson et S. Foster=Eurystyles

Synaphe Dulac=Desmazeria

Synaphea R.Br. (Proteaceae – Prot.)

Synapisma Steud.=Codiaeum

Synapsis Griseb. (Schlegeliaceae)

Synaptantha Hook. f.=Hedyotis

Synaptanthe Willis=Hedyotis

Synaptanthera K. Schum.=Hedyotis

Synaptea Griff.=Vatica

Synapteopsis Post et Kuntze=Vateria

Synaptera Willis=Vatica

Synaptolepis Oliv. (Thymelaeaceae – Thym.)

Synaptophyllum N. E. Br. (Aizoaceae – Mes.)

Synardisia (Mez) Lundell=Ardisia

Synarmosepalum Garay, Hamer et Siegerist=Bulbophyllum

Synarrhena Fischer et C. Meyer=Manilkara

Synarrhena F. Muell.=Saurauia

Synarthron Benth. et Hook. f.=Senecio

Synarthrum Cass.=Senecio

Synaspisma Endl.=Codiaeum

Synassa Lindl.=Sauroglossum

Synastemon F. Muell.=Phyllanthus

Syncalathium Lipsch (Asteraceae – Cich.)

Syncarpha DC. (Asteraceae – Gnaph.)

Syncarpia Tenore (Myrtaceae)

Syncephalantha Bartling=Dyssodia

Syncephalanthus Benth. et Hook. f.=Dyssodia

Syncephalum DC. (Asteraceae – Gnaph.)

Synchaeta Kirpiczn.=Gnaphalium

Synchodendron Bojer ex DC.=Brachylaena

Synchoriste Baill.=Lasiocladus

Synclisia Benth. (Menispermaceae)

Syncodium Raf.=Ornithogalum

Syncolostemon E. Mey. (Lamiaceae – Nep.)

Syncretocarpus S. F. Blake (Asteraceae – Heli.)

Syndechites Dur. et Jacks.=Sindechites

Syndesmanthus Klotzsch=Erica

Syndesmis Wall.=Gluta

Syndesmon Hoffmanns.=Thalictrum

Syndiclis Hook. f.=Potameia

Syndyophyllum K. Schum. et Lauterb. (Euphorbiaceae)

Synechanthus H. Wendl. (Arecaceae – Arec.)

Synedrella Gaertn. (Asteraceae – Heli.)

Synedrellopsis Hieron. et Kuntze (Asteraceae – Heli.)

Syneilesis Maxim. (Asteraceae – Sen.)

Synelcosciadium Boiss.=Tordylium

Synema Dulac=Mercurialis

Synepilaena Baill.=Kohleria

Synexemia Raf.=Phyllanthus

Syngonanthus Ruhl (Eriocaulaceae)

Syngonium Schott (Araceae – Ar.)

Synima Radlk. (Sapindaceae)

Synisoon Baill.=Retiniphyllum

Synmeria Nimmo=Habenaria

Synnema Benth.=Hygrophila

Synnetia Sweet=Sparaxis

Synnotia Sweet=Sparaxis

Synnottia Baker=Sparaxis

Synodon Raf.=Conostegia

Synoecia Miq.=Ficus

Synoliga Raf.=Xyris

Synoplectris Raf.=Sarcoglottis

Synoptera Raf.=Miconia

Synosma Raf. ex Britton et Brown=Senecio

Synostemon F. Muell.=Phyllanthus

Synotis (C. B. Clarke) C. Jeffrey et Y. L. Chen (Asteraceae – Sen.)

Synotoma (G. Don) R. Schulz=Physoplexis

Synoum A. Juss. (Meliaceae)

Synphoranthera Bojer=Dialypetalum

Synphyllium Griff.=Curanga

Synptera Llanos=Trichoglottis

Synsepalum (A. DC.) Daniell (Sapotaceae)

Synsiphon Regel=Colchicum

Synstemon Botsch (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Synstemon Taub.=Phyllanthus

Synstemonanthus Botsch.=Synstemon

Synstima Raf.=Ilex

Synstylis Cusset=Hydrobryum

Syntherisma Walt.=Digitaria

Synthlipsis A. Gray (Brassicaceae – Brass.)

Synthyris Benth.=Veronica

Syntriandrium Engl. (Menispermaceae)

Syntrichopappus A. Gray (Asteraceae – Mad.)

Syntrinema H. Pfeiffer=Rhynchospora

Syntrophe G. Ehrenb. ex Muell. Arg.=Caylusea

Synurus Iljin (Asteraceae – Card.)

Synzistachium Raf.=Heliotropium

Synzyganthera Ruíz et Pavón=Lacistema

Syoctonum Bernh.=Chenopodium

Syorhynchium Hoffmanns.=Sisyrinchium

Sypharissa Salisb.=Tenicroa

Syphocampylos Hort. Belg. ex Hook.=Siphocampylus

Syphomeris Steud.=Grewia

Syreitschikovia Pavlov (Asteraceae – Card.)

Syrenia Andrz. ex Besser=Erysimum

Syreniopsis H. P. Fuchs=Erysimum

Syrenopsis Jaub. et Spach=Noccaea

Syringa L.=Ligustrum

Syringa Mill.=Philadelphus

Syringantha Standl. (Rubiaceae)

Syringidium Lindau=Stenostephanus

Syringodea Hook. f. (Iridaceae)

Syringodea D. Don=Erica

Syringodium Kütz. (Cymodoceaceae)

Syringosma Mart. ex Reichb.=Forsteronia

Syrium Steud.=Santalum

Syrmatium Vogel (Fabaceae)

Syrrheonema Miers (Menispermaceae)

Syrrhonema Miers=Syrrheonema

Sysepalum Post et Kuntze=Synsepalum

Sysimbrium Pall.=Sisymbrium

Sysiphon Post et Kuntze=Colchicum

Sysirinchium Raf.=Sisyrinchium

Syspone Griseb.=Genista

Systellantha Stone (Myrsinaceae)

Systeloglossum Schltr. (Orchidaceae – Epid.)

Systemon Regel=Galipea

Systemon Post et Kuntze=Phyllanthus

Systemonodaphne Mez=Kubitzkia

Systenotheca Rev. et Hardham=Oxytheca

Systigma Post et Kuntze=Ilex

Systrepha Burch.=Ceropegia

Systrephia Benth. et Hook. f.=Ceropegia

Syziganthus Steud.=Gahnia

Syzistachyum Post et Kuntze=Heliotropium

Syzyganthera Post et Kuntze=Lacistema

Syzygiopsis Ducke=Pouteria

Syzygium Gaertn. (Myrtaceae)

Szechenyia Kanitz=Gagea

Szeglewia C. Muell.=Symphorema

Szovitsia Fischer et C. Meyer (Apiaceae – Ap.)